1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root how to: get Adfree Android working on htc Incredible. :)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jasonb1985, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    You have to download the android sdk to run those commands. But like I posted above those instructions are no longer necessary because full nand unlock was achieved.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lob

    lob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    258
    37
    43
    Student
    London, UK
  3. Manxminx

    Manxminx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    30
    1
    36
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    I couldn't get ad free working on my Desire. just tried this and working fine now. Thanks :D
     
  4. DroidDude2342

    DroidDude2342 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    I downloaded and installed Adfree. My phone did not reboot or shut down at all. When I open Adfree it says, "Unable to get root." "I was unable to get root access, without the you cannot install a replacement hosts file. Click OK to find out how to root your phone." No "hosts" file was ever created on my sdcard. I tried powering off and on again, but no change. Any help would be greatly appreciate. I really want to get rid of ads on my browser like with Ad Block Plus on Firefox.
     
  5. JoeSchmoe007

    JoeSchmoe007 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    112
    11
    38
    Adfree requires your phone to be rooted. Looks like your phone is not rooted.
     
  6. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    welcome to the forums, as Joe said, you need to root your phone first.
    unrevoked
     
  7. kenn

    kenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    391
    89
    53
    Each time I flash a new nightly, I have to uninstall it and reinstall it + download hosts to get it to work properly. It's a pain but worth it.
     
  8. DroidDude2342

    DroidDude2342 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Awesome. Thanks a lot guys.
     
  9. 91Firebirder

    91Firebirder Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    222
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    222
    23
    48
    Male
    Metro Atlanta
    Attempting to complete this, and I'm new to rooting so forgive me if I'm making a stupid mistake.

    When I enter the command line "cp /sdcard/hosts /data/data/hosts", I get the following message "cp: can't stat 'sdcard/hosts': No such file or directory

    Any thoughts? it shows my AdFree app is installed tot eh SD card and I ran the initial download and instal hosts. Thanx!
     
  10. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Um guys...I don't think there's a need to be running commands anymore. Just load the app from the market, install hosts and you're done. These instructions are outdated and no longer necessary.
     
  11. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    439
    85
    53
    Aurora CO
    Yup.

    10char
     
  12. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Just to add to what iowa said, after you download and install hosts, you have to reboot.
     
  13. Enkephalin

    Enkephalin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I have an HTC Incredible running Clockworkmod with Cyanogenmod 7.1.0. I downloaded Adfree from the market and have downloaded the new hosts file, but I still have ads, even after rebooting. Any ideas?
     
  14. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Ad free doesn't work with every app. You can try ad away instead.
     

Share This Page

Loading...