1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How to get "good" Touchwiz installed on Samsung i5510?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by hydrostarr, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. hydrostarr

    hydrostarr Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    27
    3
    36
    Want to get a "good" install of Android/Touchwiz installed on my Samsung i5510 phone, similar/same install as currently have on a Samsung Galaxy SMART phone. Is this possible?

    Details:
    http://androidforums.com/samsung-ga...smart-os-ui-installed-my-new-i5510-phone.html

    (Wasn't get much response at Samsung 551 forum above, so cross-posting here in hopes I can figure this out while I'm stillin my the "return period" of each phone... hope this doesn't break any significant forum rules. Big thx for any help.)
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,802
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,802
    35,076
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    As far as I know there is no way to get the TouchWiz interface from one model Samsung phone to another. I am surprised that the interfaces between such similar phones are so different.
     
  3. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    They're both using TouchWiz 3.0, there's nothing really different between the interface. The Galaxy i5510 just has an ugly display. It only has a resolution of 240x400 pixels compared to the 320x480 pixels of Galaxy SMART. (Which may affect widget placement, pleasurable viewing).

    Not really sure why you chose the i5510. Its kind of a downgrade in some ways. You lose flash, a worse display, and a slower processor than your Galaxy SMART. You do get a GPU but I'd think the better processor on the SMART would make up for it.
     
  4. Gyan Andrew

    Gyan Andrew Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011

    Aug 10, 2011
    22
    1
    16
    Well, i myself struggled to get that thing right as i changed my cell phone too, please do PM me if you find something that would work out just fine.
     
  5. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    Now that two people mentioned it, why dont you just install a different launcher. Ever since I installed GO launcher about 2 weeks after buying my Android, I dont think I've ever seen/used TouchWiz again. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...