1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

how to get HTC dialer/phone app onto CM?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ron, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. ron

    ron Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    93
    8
    16
    photographer
    The dialer (or is it a phone app?) is the main thing I miss when using the cooked ROMs. Anyone know how to install the HTC app onto CM6?
    I would also like to use the HTC keyboard...
    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    im not sure the htc one will work, but i use Dialer One, and it works the same as the htc one. it has the t9 feature for looking up contacts and selecting to call, text, email, or whatever else you may have sync'd with that contact
     
  3. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    You will NOT be able to use anything HTC on the CM6
     
  4. ron

    ron Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    93
    8
    16
    photographer
    ok, thanks guys.
     
  5. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,081
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,081
    78
    128
    Which why I reverted back 2.1... no HTC Sense and no flash...
     
  6. texas83

    texas83 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    47
    0
    15
    use the free DIALER ONE app from the market, it has exactly what you're looking for. i posted up a similar question a few weeks ago.
     
  7. wwejr4540

    wwejr4540 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    11
    1
    16
    Any way to make Dialer One the default when you touch the Phone icon?
     
  8. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #668
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    149
    7
    36
    The Phone icon is the program, make a short cut for Dialer one and use that for the phone.

    I also did the Dialer One and then I installed the keyboard that gave me T9 back in the rest of the phone. These sausage link fingers can not use a Qwerty touch keyboard worth a crap.

    -Robert
     
  9. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    147
    5
    36
    yes when you get a missed call, try to dial it out from call log, & if dialer one is installed, it will ask which one you want to be default, select dialer one.

    xdaforums has a htc remade keyboard on there site, its not the actuall htc one, but you really cant tell, except it has the voice action button on it.

    look for the file HTC_IME_lo22.apk & Clicker.apk on xda
     
  10. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    147
    5
    36
    just remove the phone widget, & place the dialer one widget where you want, & when u miss a call, click it, & it will ask which dialer you want to be default, select dialer one, but once the call is active, it will go back to the orginal phone dialer, b/c dialer one uses it to dial out
     
    wwejr4540 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...