1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How to get new update on custom ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mroien, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. mroien

    mroien Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    78
    0
    15
    Minneapolis
    I have MoDaCo 1.1 and I can't update my firmware? I do all the normal steps settings, about phone, update and it checks for an update, but finds nothing and I know I am running on the old 1.29.651.1 How do I get the update online or another way from my phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. esoteric1311

    esoteric1311 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    20
    3
    16
    You will have to flash a ROM with the MR incorporated into it. Look here for ROMS

    HERE
     
  3. mroien

    mroien Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    78
    0
    15
    Minneapolis
    I can't install MoDaCo 3.0 do you know of any other roms that work with the CDMA Hero?
     
  4. esoteric1311

    esoteric1311 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    20
    3
    16

    That's because Modaco 3.0 isnt for the CDMA hero. And I gave you a link to all known CDMA ROMs. There's not a lot of them. but the few are very nice.
     
  5. mroien

    mroien Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    78
    0
    15
    Minneapolis
    Well like I said I'm on the 1.1 version and is running on the old firmware. Do you know a specific ROM that work on the current firmware? Which ROM do you use? Thanks.
     
  6. Mauddib

    Mauddib Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    58
    7
    16
    Sorry if this is a stupid question but if you have rooted your phone and flashed the Fresh ROM but I wanted to try the MoDaCo ROM. Is there something I should do first? Do I need to reset the phone/go to the backup I created when I rooted? Or can you just flash the the new ROM and it will make the changes needed? Thanks
     
  7. Will22

    Will22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    California, USA
  8. mroien

    mroien Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    78
    0
    15
    Minneapolis
    I have tried the fresh rom, however it does not seem to work for me. It restarts and keeps saying a forced close and keeps looping the same force close.
     
  9. Will22

    Will22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    California, USA
    rm -r /data/dalvik-cache
    rm -r /data/boot-cache

    will solve your force close problem!

    Enjoy!
     
  10. mroien

    mroien Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    78
    0
    15
    Minneapolis
    Thanks will22, but where do I enter the commands? Do I do them on my computer? I tried but said 'rm' is not recognized. How do I get into the Hero programing? Thanks I'm new to all this.

    It force closes because of HTC Setup Wizard
     
  11. Will22

    Will22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    California, USA
    Connect your phone to the computer and mount it.

    Then in command prompt on the comp navigate to the AndroidSDK/tools folder.
    Then type: adb devices
    You should see your phone ID - meaning everything is fine.
    Next type (hit Enter after each line):

    adb shell
    su
    rm -r /data/dalvik-cache
    rm -r /data/boot-cache


    That's it. Reboot the phone, and enjoy fresh rom
     
  12. mroien

    mroien Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    78
    0
    15
    Minneapolis
    Sorry I did all the steps and there was a pause after the last remove and nothing changed. I rebooted my phone and still get the force close with HTC Setup Wizard. Any other ideas?
     
  13. Will22

    Will22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    California, USA
    Hmmm, it worked just fine for me.
    I'll poke around and let you know if i'll find something
     
  14. mroien

    mroien Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    78
    0
    15
    Minneapolis
    Hey Will I found a patch and now everthing works great and I am on the newer software version. Thank you so much for the help.
     
  15. Will22

    Will22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    California, USA
    Great!
    This one is much faster than modaco 1.1, and more free memory :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...