1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to get rid of '3' logo on a DHD?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mak38612, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. mak38612

    mak38612 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011

    Jan 15, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hi I rooted my DHD using Visionary, ClockworkMod and Easy Radio tool and installed a ROM But I still have the '3' Logo from 3UK network on the screen for about 15 seconds as soon as I turn it on. Is there and way to get rid of this?

    Cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    This works by all accounts.
     
    mak38612 likes this.
  3. mak38612

    mak38612 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011

    Jan 15, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks for that. :) another question, do htc apps only work with sense? Can I get my htc navigation back? It's not that good but it has the maps preloaded?

    Cheers
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Which ROM did you install? If you go for one of the Sense ones, LeeDroid HD for example, the HTC navigation is still there. I'm not sure if the navigation app is included with some of the Sense 3.0 packs out there either.

    The maps should still be on the SD Card even if you don't have the app installed anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...