1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support how to get rid of ugly black menu bar

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shinigamikris, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. shinigamikris

    shinigamikris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    32
    2
    16
    Hi

    Just wondering if anyone knows how to get rid of the ugly black menu bar when using e.g. the facebook app???

    Cheers
    Kris
     

    Advertisement

  2. aosp

    aosp Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    24
    6
    16
    Part of Sense UI. Not going to get rid of it unless your phone is rooted and you install a tweak or rom.
     
  3. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,181
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,181
    1,341
    323
    Black Forest
    ... or the devs will program their apps ICS conform with the menu button in the display's upper right corner ;)

    Harry
     
  4. shinigamikris

    shinigamikris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    32
    2
    16
    Does anyone know of a tweak that gets rid of the bar and say turns the mulitask button into menu button when long pressed? Or something like that? And is there a way to get rid of white menu in settings? like the black better.
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Again, you can only change these things with root unfortunately. I know LeeDroid has a mod which allows you to change the function of the buttons along the bottom. Not sure about the black menus.
     
  6. NineToTheSky

    NineToTheSky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    371
    37
    43
    UK
    Unless I have misunderstood you (very likely!), you can change the buttons along the bottom as much as you want. Just long press, drag to remove, and put in something else.
     
  7. shinigamikris

    shinigamikris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    32
    2
    16
    Nah, meant the back, home and mulitask button, I ended up putting nova launcher on, it seems pretty much vanilla ics but is there a way to get widgets to come up in the main menu properly instead of coming up with a menu with only a few scrappy widgets ?

    Also, does anyone know of a good stock ics launcher? That is really close to what the nexus is like?
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Some of the AOSP ROMs are using Apex Launcher I think.
     
  9. shinigamikris

    shinigamikris Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    32
    2
    16
    Using Apex Launcher now, waaaay better than nova launcher, just need to figure out how to get access to ALL my widgets on there not just a few of them...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...