1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support how to get screen to stay on when plugged in?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by drumtrucker, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    169
    3
    36
    truck driver
    in my big-truck
    Is there a setting or app that will allow screen to stay on if plugged in?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DR0ID

    DR0ID Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    its in a weird spot....
    but its settings > applications > development
     
    lizm likes this.
  3. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    169
    3
    36
    truck driver
    in my big-truck
    big 10-4 on the WEIRD PLACE, wow! I never would have found that.

    Thanks
     
  4. doomedromance

    doomedromance Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    664
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    664
    82
    78
    The Left Coast
    Or you could install and run Nimbuzz. It prevents your phone from sleeping... I wish they'd fix that.
     
  5. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #740
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    230
    8
    36
    What a strange place to put that option.
     
  6. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #740
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    230
    8
    36
    I unchecked "stay awake", but the Droid screen stayed on all night still.
     
  7. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    169
    3
    36
    truck driver
    in my big-truck
    did you unplug the power cord and plug it back in?

    is it in that fancy dock?
     
  8. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #740
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    230
    8
    36
    Aw man. Now my phone won't go to sleep when unplugged. I even rechecked the "stay awake" button, and re-checked for my display to turn off after 1 minute. It's staying on constantly.

    I guess I'll try restarting the phone. This will be the first time I've turned it off.
     
  9. ergalthema

    ergalthema Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #740
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    230
    8
    36
    OK. Restart fixed it, and it also turns of the display when charging now.
     
  10. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    169
    3
    36
    truck driver
    in my big-truck
    when in doubt... reboot.

    think i'll make that my signature
     
  11. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
     #113
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,208
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,208
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
    WOW , talk about obscure placement. Thanks!
     
  12. wise1963

    wise1963 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011

    Jan 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Well I'm running a kernel that doesn't include that option. The ROM is Android 2.2.1, kernel 2.6.32.9 Build PilotxRom JPY V2.3 Full Hebrew.
    Any ideas? TIA
     
  13. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    973
    92
    78
    QA Admin
    SoCal
    Settings/Display/Screen Timeout - maximum is 30 minutes on mine.

    That is in addition to the Development option.
    I'm on 2.2.1
     
  14. dldnh

    dldnh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    thank you, I would never have found this, and it was driving me crazy!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...