1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to get the WIRED Tethering app to work

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lightandmind, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    I just can't seem to get it working! I'm running Mik3d w/goldenmonkey and no matter what I do, it just doesn't want to start running. I need a wired tethering option with 4g compatibility and I feel like it's my only option, help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,415
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,415
    17,307
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    here try these out:Downloads - android-wired-tether - Wired Tether for Root Users - Google Project Hosting

    i found them in this guide:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...net-tethering-w-evo-4g-3g-wireless-wired.html. also if it force closes on you then there is a fix in the guide.
     
    that one dude likes this.
  3. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Thanks, but that one is doing more of the same, it loads up, asks for superuser permissions, acts like it's going to work, but the kbps just stays at zero. What gives!?!

    :)
     
  4. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I have mik3d b1 on golden monkey on 3g, kicked me off on 4g.

    In settings/ wireless and networks, after plugging in usb cable and dismissing the page to disk drive or charge. I have option to click usb tethering. I think there was something in mobile network on that page to use phone to connect when wifi not available, I'll check again. I am sending this via that set up right now.
     
    lightandmind likes this.
  5. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    It is sort of slow. By the way, i am not running any apps to do this. i plugged it in, after clicking as above, win7 picked up i was on a network and asked what kind, i clicked on home and gave it permission, and here we are.
     
  6. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    I'm on a mac, tried that approach earlier and it did recognize the phone's internet, but it gave me an error message and said that there was a problem with the connection :(
     
  7. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Yes, it did say that about using phone under Mobile network before I connected, now it just says connected.

    under usb tethering setting it gives you option to choose os, I think windows is default.

    Going to try 4g again and see if I can get it to work.
     
  8. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Kicked me off on 3g, I got an email on phone and answered it.

    That os setting has mac osX, I guess you saw that nd tried it too, huh?

    Can't ever be simple, huh?

    how about some window emulator prog you could run on mac? does such a thing exist?
     
  9. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Tried 4g again, knocked me right back down to 3g when I enabled tethering, sorry.

    Have you looked in to any of the aosp roms, like cm7/tiamat sbc for this? i saw the option there, never tried it and don't know if it supports wired 4g either.
     
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
  11. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Thanks for the help bro! Yep, saw that and selected OS with no success. Of COURSE it can never be simple! Wouldn't be as much fun if it were though ;)
     
  12. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    But every once in a while, you know? just to be different. :p
     
  13. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    I'm a newbie and new to the whole rom game, I'm pretty comfortable with the feel of the stock-type software and I'm still a little too afraid go aosp just yet. I don't think that easytether does 4g, from what I've read, PDAnet speedtests come back way faster than Easytether. Honestly, I just want to find the fastest wired tethering option possible, and preferably, one that "auto recognizes" so that I don't have to enable it everytime I plug it in, that would be SUPREME!
     
  14. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
    Hahahaha! Totally.
     
  15. lightandmind

    lightandmind Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    65
    0
    15
    Male
    Recording / Mastering Engineer
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...