1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to hard reset a Hero with Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by forehandsmash, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. forehandsmash

    forehandsmash Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I updated my Hero to Froyo and need to perform a hard reset of the phone, but none of the instructions that I've found are valid.

    1) There is no "Factory Data Reset" option under Settings.

    2) I have also tried the hold home/back buttons for several seconds and then power, then menu. Although this brings up a new screen that *seems* to be intended for a hard reset, I can only get the phone to reboot w/o resetting.

    So, can anyone give me instructions to reset a hero with Froyo ?

    thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Welll, how did you 'update' the Hero to froyo?

    There aren't any official updates to froyo for the hero, so you must mean that you switched to custom firmware, right?

    In which case you can factory reset from the recovery menu (Booting holing Home + Power). - Don't forget to do a nandroid backup first though.
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Look in Settings/Privacy.
     
    forehandsmash likes this.
  4. forehandsmash

    forehandsmash Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks Slug, that's where it was.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...