1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips How to Increase Droid X Call Quality

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ghamden, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. ghamden

    ghamden Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    101
    14
    38

    Advertisement

  2. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    193
    92
    63
    Ok..........who's gonna try it first?
    BTW..... 7764726 spells "program"
     
  3. Navychief52

    Navychief52 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    34
    8
    16
    I did it..... no damage.
     
  4. kwest12

    kwest12 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    474
    69
    73
    This is the exact same trick the Incredible users used and the Droid users used and probably users of other phones as well. Like the article says, you're simply changing the phone to use a newer type of voice codec.

    From what I've read about this, the only reason that phones don't come this way out of the box is b/c not EVERYWHERE supports this codec yet. If you happen to be in one of the few areas unlucky enough not to support this codec, just change it back if it doesn't work.

    AFIAK there is no downside do making this change if this codec is supported in your area (which it most likely is). I know the article says something about faster battery drain but I don't believe the Incredible users were reporting any increased battery drain after doing this either.
     
  5. Stone

    Stone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    105
    13
    58
    I tried it out and it made a slight improvement in call quality, noticeable but not night and day for me. It makes the DX use a newer codec to encode your voice so it should help if your network supports it. Easy to reverse if you find yourself in an area that doesn't support it.
     
  6. WishinItWas

    WishinItWas Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    167
    29
    43
    Mechanical Engineer
    New York City
    I did this too, results are not life changing but very much improved in regards to clarity.
     
  7. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I did this same thing when I still had my DInc and it seemed to work.
     
  8. dguy

    dguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    985
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    985
    277
    113
    Male
    Just so you guys know, the revision B is a newer technology than the default A, but I read that only some 15-20% of Verizon's towers support B so far. This basically means that you're severely hurting your overall coverage if you force it to B. So only use it if absolutely necessary and if you find your signal is poor then go back to A.
     
    john0821 likes this.
  9. zandroidx

    zandroidx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    93
    9
    16
    I'm confused. If it doesn't work in all areas, does that mean that after you upgrade the codec that you might drive through an area where your phone no longer works specifically because of the codec? Even if they have Verizon service?
     
  10. dguy

    dguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    985
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    985
    277
    113
    Male
    Right. Rev A and Rev B are two different signals and most towers broadcast just A and some broadcast both. If you set it to B then your phone can only have service if it happens to be in range of a tower that has the B signal. If you're not having problems my suggestion is to just not mess with it and leave it at default.
     
    zandroidx likes this.
  11. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    My call quality is fine as is. Much better than with the Dinc. I don't need to mess with the codex as I did with the Dinc. Just sayin.
     
  12. Naughty#9

    Naughty#9 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    44
    1
    16
    i tried it and i still had poor reception. i guess my phone has a problem. i have a fair amount of static in calls. it is only clear if i am standing outdoors.
     
  13. john0821

    john0821 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    256
    11
    38
    It is clearer, but I just don't want to deal with the headache if I happen to be on the phone, and it switches to a tower that gives a bad signal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...