1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General HOW TO INSTALL - Froyo 2.2 RUU with the simplest instructions ever - WINDOWS XP ONLY!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by true, Aug 29, 2010.

?

Did this method work for you?

Poll closed Sep 12, 2010.
  1. yes

    91.8%
  2. no

    8.2%
  1. Twiz

    Twiz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    478
    106
    68
    Steeler country
    You guys almost have me convinced to install the RUU tonite!
     

    Advertisement

  2. danielzink

    danielzink Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Lansing, MI
    Very hesitant...I'm prepared to wait for the OTA - but I figured I'd give it a try. When I plug my phone in - the computer found new hardware "ADB" and wants a driver for it.....the PC finds the SD card fine...I tried the RUU - and it just stalled for 10 or more minutes. <shrug>
     
  3. JuniorNA

    JuniorNA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    288
    50
    53
    IT/Networking
    Nowhere NEAR Cupertino...North NJ
    Same thing happened to me, and there is another link on the OP for specific errors, but it did not list the ADB error you mentioned. The only reason I know about it is because it happened to me.

    Install HTC sync and have phone plugged in, it will install all the drivers it needs for the phone. If you have it installed already, uninstall it, reboot, reinstall it and plug in phone and let it re-activate all the drivers. Then do the RUU update with htc sync running. that did the trick for me.
     
    true likes this.
  4. indianajonze

    indianajonze Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    123
    24
    38
    New Jersey
    seriously, do it. it eases the pain of waiting. it's the stock release anyway, so no worries at all.

    at first i didn't install htc sync for incredible and the update wouldn't work. i got three dancing android robots on the screen. still no worries. pulled the battery and while it was rebooting installed sync. tried again and 100% success.

    contacts took like 30 seconds to sync, and i reinstalled all 40+ of my apps in like 10 minutes.

    now i'm rocking perfect froyo goodness. like nike says, JUST DO IT!!!!
     
  5. mosabi

    mosabi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    I think you'll be just fine. The ONLY thing I did to prep for this was remove HTC Sync from my laptop running XP prior to running the RUU executable. It's painless and I'm sure it'll go smooth for you as it did for me. No problems whatsoever.
     
  6. jd1970

    jd1970 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    9
    1
    6
    Fixed Operations Support
    Upstate NY
    Had my buddy do his DINC today at work with the RUU. He followed the instructions and with a little of my help getting his apps from AppBrain and getting Swype back he is up and at it again. His flash on the ROM only took like 5 minutes which I thought was fast but everything is working great. Thanks again..
     
  7. icarius

    icarius Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    33
    9
    36
    I'm about to pull the trigger on RUU. I will let you know how it goes. Apps backed up via app brain. Contacts exported from gmail just in case.

    Update fail. When I double clicked on the exe it launched a debugger. XP SP3 w/ VS2008. I'll try tomorrow on Win7x64
     
  8. true

    true Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    120
    60
    53
    American Airlines
    Texas
    i didnt run into that error so i didnt know it had happened a few times.
    i edited the original post to include the link to the post by JuniorNA resolving the issue with htc sync.

    simple enough!
     
  9. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    189
    13
    38
    Guess who just got Froyo... this guy. I like it, just a little laggy on the unlock screen... hopefully that will go away after everything get settled in. Is there a way to get the programs that keep coming on to stay off? Task killer is just assaulting but not murdering.
     
  10. true

    true Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    120
    60
    53
    American Airlines
    Texas

    1. i noticed that NOT running any kind of task killer actually saves battery. go figure.

    2. i ALSO noticed in my task killer that even though the processes were running, they were actually consuming 0% processor. i dont know if thats accurate, but i CAN say that not running a task killer saves battery life.
     
  11. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    189
    13
    38
    Alright, i'll try that. Thanks. Time to murder the Task Killer.
     
  12. chaseicole

    chaseicole Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    7
    0
    5
  13. pucrepeap

    pucrepeap Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    188
    25
    43
    I agree, I just use System Panel to monitor everything. Has saved my battery, and a lot of wasted time.

    Although everyonce in a while I will kill an app that I know is just sucking. What I noticed with 2.2, I wanted to just kill off some of the new bloatware. VZNav, Verizon Mobile, City ID.

    But not 20 seconds after I kill it, it pops back up in my active list. Now I expect these things to be always present, but it kinda baffled me that they would pop up so quickly after killing it. Are these apps actually running?!? Otherwise why would the actively open itself just like that?
     
  14. danielzink

    danielzink Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Lansing, MI
    nope....no love....installed sync.....redownloaded the ruu....got a gpf {blah blah blah aruwizard.exe}....had the HTC logo on my phone screen - unplugged the USB - got the three dancing droids - pert near peed my pants thinking I bricked my phone....that's enough f'in fun for one night...I'll just wait for the OTA.....sheesh....
     
  15. danielzink

    danielzink Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    44
    0
    15
    Lansing, MI
    oh...and sync doesn't find my phone......
     
  16. sqerkl

    sqerkl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    "All too easy."

    LOVIN' the update so far. Thanks for the awesomely uber-simplified info.

    EDIT: Just outta curiosity: when and how does one upgrade from "new member" status to, well, whatever the next step is and so forth?
     
  17. simmons_m

    simmons_m Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    31
    3
    16
    Loaded the ruu tonight. Thanks for the easy instructions. Is anyone else having an issue with the menu button not working as a way to unlock the screen after you power on?
     
  18. simmons_m

    simmons_m Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    31
    3
    16
    Also, can someone post a screen shot of what the software information should look like on the phone inthe system settings?
    Thanks.
     
  19. upatoi15

    upatoi15 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    hey guys , update worked flawless for me. Is anyone else notice that there is no 'Photos' app or program anymore? How do I get this back? Other than that, loving Froyo!
     
  20. true

    true Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    120
    60
    53
    American Airlines
    Texas

    Sqerk, I think its 10-15 to "junior member."

    Simmons, as opposed to sliding downward to unlock? I've never used that feature, but it doesn't work on mine either.

    Upatoi, try "Gallery."
     
  21. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    189
    13
    38
    Lol, it's Gallery. Thats the app your looking for.
     
  22. julesee

    julesee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    whats the word on flash 10.1
     
  23. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    189
    13
    38
    Works great. No lag, very nice.
     
  24. Twiz

    Twiz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    478
    106
    68
    Steeler country
    I'm doing it as I type. 76% done... *crosses fingers*
     
  25. simmons_m

    simmons_m Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    31
    3
    16
    I
    Yep instead of sliding downward you could also use the menu button.
     

Share This Page

Loading...