1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to install ICARUS 1.1 by Isaacj87

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jazziette, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. Vowalla

    Vowalla Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011

    Jan 12, 2011
    79
    12
    18
    Texas
    hmmm weird, are you with metro or cricket?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    105
    1
    36
    Tech
    Las Vegas
    I'm on cricket.
     
  3. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Did you sign into your gmail accounts and also login to the market again?

    Check to make sure your settings are assigned to Cricket and not Metro under 'wireless and networks'.

    Also, if you can connect to wifi at the very first it will help for everything to start working as it should and faster.
     
  4. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Okay, I have no way of putting version 2X.X.X of the Clock work mod on my phone. My computer will not go past the part where it is saying "Waiting for device". I have tried everything. I already have a back up through the ClockworkMod Recovery v3.0.05. I suppose I'm just going to have to stay where I'm at. I tried to get it to accept my phone on both an XP and Win 7 computer. Both never get past that waiting part. I've tried modifying the infcache file, Even deleting it. Did a disk cleaner on both computers as well. Tried multiple restarts, Etc. Am I missing something here?
     
  5. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Try it again. You can get it. You are using the link in this thread aren't you?
     
  6. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    105
    1
    36
    Tech
    Las Vegas
    I did login to my Gmail, did not see a second login for the market.

    I was using wifi and did have to change it to cricket.
    Everything else was working great. (call, wifi, text, email and a lot faster)

    ---
    I know little about this phone, I use a Evo and this is my girlfriends phone so I do know very little about it.
     
  7. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    105
    1
    36
    Tech
    Las Vegas
    Think I went and broke it a little more?
    wiped everything and formated everything. Hoping to be able to re flash. . . .

    (My girlfriend is starting to look at my Evo a little funny)
     
  8. RJFait

    RJFait Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    45
    18
    18
    See "Biography"
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    My wife and I both have the Ascend. When I first rooted my phone my wife looked at me like I was crazy and couldn't believe I was risking ruining it. Now that I have Icarus, she's asking, "how did you get your phone to look like that and why is it faster than mine." She still won't let me mess with hers though.
    (Maybe it should be mentioned though, that I have to completely reinstall Windows and everything else on my PC every 3-6 months because I pushed it just a little too far.)
     
  9. z_newb

    z_newb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    24
    1
    16
    self employed
    New York
    what you're saying is the comps wont recognize the phone and it wont boot at all the phone?
     
  10. RJFait

    RJFait Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    45
    18
    18
    See "Biography"
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    I was surprised that it took you so long. I would have that you'd have been one of the first.
     
  11. Vowalla

    Vowalla Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011

    Jan 12, 2011
    79
    12
    18
    Texas
    Ok guys this an update on Vowalla's News Reports (sorry couldn't help it =P)

    As everyone knows the youtube app is basically crap when using the ascends data services, in other words when not using wifi hot spots. Well that changed with Icarus 1.1, youtube actually loads faster when using 3g. A 22 minute youtube video played with no issues :rolleyes: and didn't need to stop for buffering. This is all I have to report for now


    I'm sorry Jazzy for making so many posts I know you said to keep the chit chat to a minimum and that's why I'm just gonna keep updating this post for improvements that I've noticed in the ascendwith Icarus ROM


    That's all I for for now thank you Jazzy for your beast instructions, and above everything else thank you Issac, if I see you I'll give you a cookie:3
     
  12. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    So far so good. Phone is much faster, Appears light years faster than it was before. Got Gmail set up and market works fine. Not having any force closings yet. I was able to receive picture messages (MMS) but, I was not able to send them. I'm not sure if it's a permanent issue but, I will try it again tomorrow. Jazz helped walk me through this. I was unable to figure out how to get it to work right because I pressed the volume down, end key and power key, I did not think to HOLD them. I just kept turning the phone on and off! Finally figured it out when Jazz said "Are you holding them down"..I was like..No. That's exactly my problem. If it says "Press" I just press, Not hold. LOL Here is to me d3rping the night away. Once I figured out to hold instead of press, Everything went smoothly. It's really quite simple to install, Imho.

    THANK YOU JAZZ FOR SITTING WITH ME ON THE DARN NET FOR OVER AN HOUR! No really. Thank you. <3 <3 <3

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    When you log into the market and try to buy something it will ask for your gmail acct etc. You have an Evo? Well...this must make ya kinda jealous huh? LMAO!!! :D


    hahahaha! That's too funny!!! The Ascends are on sale now! :D

    Yeah and you took the Cuckoo Clock apart when you were little too just to see why it went Cuckoo Cuckoo!!!! LOL Glad it's working so well for you! Don't you love it?!?

    It boots now! :D

    I actually wasn't going to do this. I was going to stay just rooted so that I could help rooted users when the 2.2 came out. But temptation got the best of me! I was able to pass on 1.0 but 1.1 was just tooo appealing, with the mms fix and all. :p

    Hey you!!! I love your updates. I was referring to chit chat about off topic stuff...not relevant things like you post! LOL

    I'm just really glad you are sharing these things because they give others confidence that they can do it too.

    So keep the updates coming. Great tip on YouTube btw! Thanks!!!

    :D
     
  14. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    It was really fun!!! And all worth it when you let out this squeal about how cute the little green Android was! LMAO!

    Now...what are you doing to that darling little doggie? I mean why is his tongue hanging out like that? LOL And why is he wearing a hoodie?

    :D
     
  15. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Cause he's a derp doggie. That's a towel not a hoodie! He was derping after a bath. He felt as good as I do about having Icarus up and running! *Lets my tongue hang out too*
     
  16. r0ckstarr

    r0ckstarr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    233
    61
    73
    Tx
    First off, congrats to getting it figured out. Glad it was something simple and not something serious. I look forward to hearing if you get the MMS issue sorted out.
     
  17. Tw15t3dF3rr3t

    Tw15t3dF3rr3t Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    telemarketer
    Florida
    By
    kenboyles72vip



    This is only for metropcs users running Icarus 1.1, as the APN settings are wrong.

    Here's the fix:

    1. Go to Settings > Wireless and networks >Mobile networks > Access Point Names
    2. Press menu and select new APN.
    3. Enter the following info.

    Name: MetroPCS

    APN: <Not set>

    Proxy: proxy.metropcs.net

    Port: 3128

    Username: <Not set>

    Password: <Not set>

    Server: <Not set>

    MMSC: http://mms.metropcs.net:3128/mmsc

    MMS proxy: <Not set>

    MMS port: <Not set>

    MCC: 310

    MNC; 16

    Authentication type: PAP or CHAP

    APN type: default,supl,mms



    4. After you have entered the above, press menu and save. Now make sure that the new apn has a green dot beside it.

    5. Now you should be able to send and receive mms messages
     
    septembersrain likes this.
  18. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    I'm sure this is the first place she will head when she does! LOL

    Hi! Thanks for this post. Can you please tell me where you got it and have you tried it and it works?

    If so...I will probably incorporate it into the first few posts so that it won't get lost.

    :)
     
  19. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Before it would not send, Ever. Now it has sent it all the way through. I'm waiting back to hear from someone I sent it to. I believe it went through though. Okay confirmed. It went through. ^^. Thanks Tw15t3dF3rr3t!!! (Just copied and pasted your name. Gee I'm lazy).
     
  20. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    I can def confirm that September's mms went through! LOL I am now the proud recipient of a pic of a Florida dipsy dumpster! hahahaha
     
  21. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Confirmed!!!! Thank you very very very much, nice person!!! :) I will incorporate this into the directions in the first posts now.
     
  22. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    It was supposed to show a darn stork playing hide and go seek in it! Apparently he won because I didn't seek him too well and instead got stuck with just the photo of a dumpster. X.x
     
    Jazziette likes this.
  23. Medico

    Medico Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    how do I install the huawei ascend drivers mac os x?
     
  24. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    I am not familiar with Macs but you may have to download an SD Card Reader driver that is compatible with your mac's OS. There are free ones available on the internet.

    Also, you can get an external sd card driver.

    Sorry I couldn't be more helpful!

    Good luck!
     
  25. Redgrave

    Redgrave Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    13
    6
    16
    PC Repair, Maintenance, Attending Seminary for Bac
    Pinellas Park, Fl
    Is anyone else having issues with the A2SD. I have tried reinstalling the Icarus 1.1 numerous times today and everytime it gets stuck on the android guy boot screen. Pull battery, pull memory card, reinsert battery and restart phone and the phone loads. I put memory card back in and restart phone but A2SD does not work. I have then went into ADB and check A2SD and it is not on so I run the A2SD reinstall command and it goes back to getting stuck on android guy boot screen. I had no problems with A2SD on the Icarus 1.0

    Update: Ok so on Icarus 1.0 I was using 4 gig ext2 partition without issue. With 4 gig ext2 partition on Icarus 1.1 I was getting the stuck on boot issue. I changed the ext2 partition to 2 gig and now phone is booting fine. I will check to see if apps are installing to the a2sd partition and will update the post soon.

    A2SD Update: Ok finally I have gotten this figured out. I am not sure if this is only an issue with bigger SD Cards (I'm using 16 gig class: 10) or with using a larger ext2 partition (I am using 2 gig ext2 as 4 gig would not work). I had to use ADB to manually set the A2SD settings. I Ran a2sd reinstall to get a2sd working, and I also ran a2sd zipalign to get zipalign enabled on boot. After doing this as I was installing apps they were taking space from my a2sd partition as well as some space from my internal memory :( My next step was to go into ADB and run the a2sd cachesd command to move the Dalvik cache to the SDCard and POW my internal memory went from 111MB to 178MB. So if you are having problems and need help in configuring A2SD to work properly let me know and I will make a walkthrough on how to use ADB to accomplish this. Whew! Now I am happy with my Icarus 1.1 install :) Thanks for the ROM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...