1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to install live wallpapers on rooted 2.1 Hero?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mark1252003, May 19, 2010.

  1. mark1252003

    mark1252003 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    67
    0
    15

    Advertisement

  2. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Menu, wallpaper, live wallpapers - they should show up here.
     
  3. mark1252003

    mark1252003 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    67
    0
    15
    Cheers buddy, I tried that but theres no option for the live ones, only the HTC ones or ones from the gallery, I have noticed tho since I installed the program when I go from standby to the home screen numerous squares start to move across, so something is working...........
     
  4. phillevy

    phillevy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    501
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    501
    15
    63
    Ongar, UK
    Sorry if this sounds obvious, but have you tried a reboot since you applied the update?
     
  5. mark1252003

    mark1252003 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    67
    0
    15
    Yup, several times tbh! Am I right in saying for it to work I have to reboot the phone into the recovery console etc, put the file in the root of the SD card then run the install from zip option?? I did this with th alternate bootup logo and that works fine. :D
     
  6. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    Don't you need to use "Home" instead of "HTCSense"?
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,878
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,878
    9,199
    1,413
    UK
    In the past you did, but I think the more recent versions of Sensehero and Villain have them both working together.
     
  8. tfn

    tfn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi I have a similiar problem with htc sensehero 2.1 rom .. cant get the live wallpapers to work.. I can preview some of them but the wont load and sometimes says have to force close.. plzz help... otherwise the rom is brilliant
     
  9. IneedaNap

    IneedaNap Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    On my hero the live wallpapers are hit and miss. Try a bunch of them. Also for some reason they will not work unless im using the nexus or pro launcher. My 2.1 install is also getting buggy...arrgg may just go back to stock and get an evo.
     
  10. Drazil

    Drazil Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    131
    8
    36
    Same here... was on Villain 5.3, 5.4, 5.5.

    • duck hunt works, but I didn't like the look of it.
    • the matrix works, which I'm currently using.
    • living planet always fc while applying, although I could get into the settings to tweak it - kinda wanted to see cybertron rotating around.
    • zombie's bein bombed loaded but none of the zombies came out and a lot of render problems - probably no opengl on the hero.
    • Koi live wallpaper works and looks amazing, love the interaction, but after the screen turns off the wallpaper also turns off and has to be re-applied so was too much of a pain.
     
  11. robbieh

    robbieh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    hey guys. i am running villain 10.2 on hero and have never got any live wallpapers to work.i have the option to select but nothing happens and it just stays on the wallpaper that was on before. any ideas? thanks
     
  12. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    117
    7
    36
    Im pretty sure you have to be using a home replacement app, like LauncherPro or something. Standard SenseUI on V10 dont have the support
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...