1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to make sure I do not use any data AT ALL.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by T0ngster, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. T0ngster

    T0ngster Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I have exceeded my data limit for the month, my parents are gonna kill me..
    I have always used "Use only 2g networks" when i was not using the internet.
    Is it due to the apps that are causing the high data usage? As I have installed some games in the month, using my Wi-Fi
    But even so, I have already ticked the "Use only 2g networks" option.
    Is this the correct way to turn off my 3G??

    Or is there any app that can completely turn off the 3G and make sure I do not use any data AT ALL?
     

    Advertisement

  2. solenero68

    solenero68 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    Italia
    apn droid apk...or just rename your apn type .old
     
  3. pydave

    pydave Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010

    Nov 23, 2010
    6
    1
    6
    I also use apndroid and it works great. Prevents you from using any data whatsoever (and provides a widget for turning on and off).

    If you want data on, but prevent stuff from using it in the background, you should turn off background data and auto-sync: Home > Menu > Settings > Accounts & sync.
     
  4. Antroide

    Antroide Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    get the free network switcher app from the market, that way you won't have any problems again or have to change yor apn anymore as this is a pain also recomended is to get advance task killer and check from time to time wich apps are running as there are some that like to turn on on their own like twitter and others i dont know. but you shouldn't have any issues while using "network switcher"
     

Share This Page

Loading...