1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to overclock gt540?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by athulani999, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. athulani999

    athulani999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    hai. I am using lg gt540 with latest andriod 2.3..i overclock it to 724Mhz..it works..for running game i need overclock to 800mhz.(I had seen a vedio on youtube a phone running on 800mhz).so plz tell me how to overclock it..i had overclocked it with setcpu but the phone freezes.......

    Plz tell me which governer should i use...PERFORMANCE OR ONDEMAND OR POWERSAVE
     

    Advertisement

  2. x-treme

    x-treme Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    I'm not running CyanogenMod, but I think if you go to Settings --> CyanogenMod Settings --> CPU, you should be able to overclock it from there.
     
  3. athulani999

    athulani999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i had used this method but the phone freezes
     
  4. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    164
    13
    38
    UK
    don't go past 825MHz
    don't go under 250MHz (cant remember the exact number)
     
  5. athulani999

    athulani999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    i had set..this but when playing game the phone freeze?why ??

    I am playing Dungeon Hunter and gt Motor racing academy
     
  6. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    164
    13
    38
    UK
    did you set a Swap?
     
  7. athulani999

    athulani999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    swap???nooo...
     
  8. athulani999

    athulani999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011

    Jun 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    how to set swap??
     
  9. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    -Backup your SD (To a FAT32 drive, then you won't face that "Name too long" error)
    -Reboot to Recovery
    -In Recovery, Navigate to "Advanced">Partition SD Card>Select EXT Size>Select Swap size : 256MB & partition the SD
    -Now, go back to Clockwork Recovery home, connect your device to your PC via USB
    -Navigate to Mounts and Storage & Select "Mount USB storage", then restore the backup>unmount
    -Start your phone, you might have Swapper 2 installed. If you don't have it, get it from the Market...
    -Open Swapper 2, press the Menu button>Tap on Settings
    -Make sure 'Run swapper at startup' is ticked
    -Tap on 'Swap Size' & select 256MB
    -Go to 'Advanced preferences'>Tick 'Use Swap partition'>Tap on 'Swap partition' & make sure it's "/dev/block/mmcblk0p3"
    -Make sure 'Recreate swap file' & 'Reformat swap' is ticked
    -Go back to the app's home page & tap on the "Ads off" button>tap on the "On" button
    -If anything fails tap "On" again
    -If everything is OK, restart your device
    -Open Swapper 2>Press Menu key>Info & check the Swap size... It should be sth like 250032 KB

    Swap enabled! :D
     
  10. themadk13

    themadk13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hi am complete noob when coming to this?! i have cyanogen 7.1 gingerbread 2.3.5 and dont know how to enter recovery mode please help !!!! want to get my optiums flying along :)
     
  11. Delsus

    Delsus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    329
    60
    53

    There are 2 ways, you can long press the power button when the phine is switched on, and select reboot then recovery, and it will boot to recovery.

    Or when the phone is switched off, hold the home button while you switch it on, and it will boot to recovery.
     

Share This Page

Loading...