1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [How-To] Overclock your Droid X

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. kastleberg

    kastleberg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    577
    207
    93
    Richmond, VA
    find it droider?

    With RE:

    I went to
    root/../etc/install-recovery.sh
    mount to rw
    open install-recovery.sh with text editor
    add two lines:

    insmod /system/lib/modules/overclock.ko
    setscaling.sh

    save and exit
    reboot, and there you go...

    Also, thanks Hilbe for guiding me through all that.
     

    Advertisement

    humungus likes this.
  2. D13

    D13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,088
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,088
    234
    143
    Elkridge, Maryland
    No what is wrong?
    I checked in /system/etc
    and /etc
    :mad:
    Even tried a reboot
     
  3. PJ.

    PJ. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    Not showing up for me either..

    When I adb pull /system/etc/install-recovery.sh

    I get

    adb: not found

    Can't find in RE, either.
     
  4. Hilbe

    Hilbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    193
    105
    68
    My how-to assumes the user has a computer with ADB installed.
     
  5. PJ.

    PJ. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    19
    1
    16

    I've got adb, lol.

    It's what I've been using to OC and execute the setscaling.sh scripts lol.

    I can't locate the install-recovery.sh, not even in RE.
     
  6. D13

    D13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,088
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,088
    234
    143
    Elkridge, Maryland
    Take off that period at the end of step one to avoid confusion. I am sure when people start copying and pasting this there will be problems;)

    You need to add the .sh to setscaling;)
    P.s I still can't find it
     
    kastleberg likes this.
  7. kastleberg

    kastleberg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    577
    207
    93
    Richmond, VA
    Good call! I have no clue what to say. Are you using RE? I'm assuming actually that you are trying every way.
     
  8. humungus

    humungus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    124
    39
    43
    Thanks guys. I got this running at boot as well.
     
  9. D13

    D13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,088
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,088
    234
    143
    Elkridge, Maryland
    Yeah I even tried making it in notepad++ because it has that option and it still doesn't work. I wish there was a crying "smiley"
     
    asrun likes this.
  10. Hilbe

    Hilbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    193
    105
    68
    Took the "." off my how-to for you guys. Also, there are a few other scripts called on startup, but I'm not sure if they will work as well as install-recovery.sh. Here are some others to try:

    /data/misc/wifi/forward_start.sh
    /data/misc/wifi/forward_stop.sh
     
  11. PJ.

    PJ. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    I searched RE for install-recovery.sh

    No sign of it at all. I'm not sure what's going on here...lol
     
  12. D13

    D13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,088
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,088
    234
    143
    Elkridge, Maryland
    Something is wrong I looked in RE too

    C:\Users\Jeff\Desktop\tools>adb pull /data/misc/wifi/forward_start.sh
    remote object '/data/misc/wifi/forward_start.sh' does not exist

    C:\Users\Jeff\Desktop\tools>adb pull /data/misc/wifi/forward_stop.sh
    remote object '/data/misc/wifi/forward_stop.sh' does not exist
     
  13. kastleberg

    kastleberg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    577
    207
    93
    Richmond, VA
    Well, this is all very strange.
     
  14. D13

    D13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,088
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,088
    234
    143
    Elkridge, Maryland
    Lets see...
    I am running .604
    I have Nextheme but I don't think this could be causing this...could it? Who has nextheme? PJ.?
    thats about it :(
    What is wrong?!?!?!?!?!?
     
  15. PJ.

    PJ. Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    Yeah, I'm running nextheme.

    I can't find it, I'm stumped.
     
  16. D13

    D13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,088
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,088
    234
    143
    Elkridge, Maryland
    kastleberg, what about you?
     
  17. Hilbe

    Hilbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    193
    105
    68
    Maybe nextheme removed it? I don't run nextheme, I'm bone stock.
     
  18. Dulaney22

    Dulaney22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Can't find it in mine either. Search yields nothing as well.
     
  19. Hilbe

    Hilbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    193
    105
    68
    For those that don't have it, here is my install-recovery.sh. Unzip, drop in /system/etc, and use at your own risk. Permissions look like:

    -r-xr--r-- root root 470 2010-08-09 22:04 install-recovery.sh

    What is that? chmod 644? It is late, I'm heading to bed. Best of luck.
     

    Attached Files:

    D13 likes this.
  20. ooja3k

    ooja3k Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    45
    1
    16
    yeah no install-recovery.sh to be found. lame
     
  21. Hilbe

    Hilbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    193
    105
    68
    My copy should resolve your issues. Please try and post your results.
     
  22. ooja3k

    ooja3k Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    45
    1
    16

    Trying it now.

    WORKED for me! I didn't do ANYTHING except move it to the root/etc/ folder no changing the chmod or permissions or anything.

    To all:
    I was one of you guys that could not locate install-recovery.sh for the life of me.

    I used his uploaded file, extracted to root, moved it to root/etc/ and rebooted.

    works perfectly with my modded setscaling.sh @ 1.1ghz @ 34
     
  23. Dulaney22

    Dulaney22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Just dropping yours in worked. Many thanks!
     
  24. humungus

    humungus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    124
    39
    43
    I've had a few random reboots running 1.15 at 34. They didn't show up for awhile, so keep an eye out. I'm trying 1.125 at 34 right now.
     
  25. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    699
    154
    113
    Automotive Electrical Technician / Mechanic
    I'm a drifter.. here and there.
    Hibe, if you ever get the time... I think you should post your own thread with your instructions. To anyone that hasn't been following along this is thread is all fragmented and all over the place. Its confusing as hell, and I've been here since day 1 :) Just a suggestion. Thanks for your work guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...