1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to 'push' something from stock rom?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by QuasarZ, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. QuasarZ

    QuasarZ Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    I am looking at trying out a different ROM, but the search button doesn't work. The dev doesn't use it so he removed it. He said you can push it from a stock de-odexed rom to make it work. How would I go about getting the google search off stock rom to make it work on the custom one?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try using root explorer or es file explorer. go to system/app/GoogleQuickSearchBox.apk. (i believe this is the correct file) copy it then paste it to your sd card. flash or nandroid back to current rom and install from sd card. I hope that works for you.
     
  3. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Our pull it from the zip for a rom that has it using an archive manager like 7zip and place it on your sd card from the computer, then install from file explorer
     
  4. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,245
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,245
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Same thing just no flash and restore...
     
  5. QuasarZ

    QuasarZ Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Will I then have to program the search "button" to work?
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    not sure never had to do it myself. just make a nandroid before trying it though. out of curiosity what rom are you using?
     
  7. QuasarZ

    QuasarZ Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Well I pulled the .apk and installed it. The search button does not work yet. How do I program that now?
    Eternal prophecy 5.7
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    not sure on how to program those buttons. sorry maybe posting over on xda and see. sorry that is beyond my rooting skill. maybe someone else here may know the answer.
     
  9. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    I've been trying to sit in the background a bit more lately, but I can answer this question for you. Likely, you had the search apk the whole time (it'd be silly to remove that entirely), but the actual button itself has been disabled. It's defined in the /system/usr/keylayout/supersonic-keypad.kl file. When disabled there, the button no longer works. Replace that file with one where it's enabled, and it will work. As it turns out, Calkulin's Evio, for example is one such ROM that has the search button disabled. He was nice enough to provide a flashable zip to replace that file with the one where the button works. It should work on any Sense ROM (and maybe more, but I haven't checked yet). You can get it from here. Just flash attached zip for enabling all buttons. Just in case, make a nandroid backup, first.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    thanx akazabam once again. i knew it was someplace in systems. i just did not know where to look.
     
  11. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    A good way to learn where things are in /system is to find flashable zips that people have already made, open them up, and see what they're pushing. It's a great way to learn how certain parts of the system work.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...