1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support how to redial

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oceanlight, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. oceanlight

    oceanlight Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    339
    8
    36
    USA
    am i right that there is no one-button redial on the keypad, except for hitting the person's name again in call log?

    thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    502
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    502
    60
    78
    Have you tried the Auto Redial program located in the Market?
     
  3. gcroberson

    gcroberson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    85
    0
    15
    You are correct and I find that very annoying.
     
  4. chefboyardee

    chefboyardee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    179
    1
    56
    philly
    if you have the shortcut for voice dialer on your home screen you can click it and say "redial" :) not quite the same, i know.
     
  5. oceanlight

    oceanlight Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    339
    8
    36
    USA
    not quite what i'm looking for but thanks very much for the suggestion.
    i too find it annoying.
    seems a bit cumbersome but good to know. thanks!
     
  6. gcroberson

    gcroberson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    85
    0
    15
    How hard could it be to make the send button redial?
     
  7. oceanlight

    oceanlight Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    339
    8
    36
    USA
    ^
    i know, right?

    ah well, no biggy. just wanted to make sure i wasn't missing something. maybe someone will make an app for it.
     
  8. lkspencer

    lkspencer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    There is a new app on the market called Redialer that is a widget. You double click it and it redials the last number..
     
  9. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    It's "cumbersome" to tap an icon and say, "Redial"? Really?

    Frankly, I find just tapping on the Phone icon, going to Call log, then tapping on any one of the little green phone icons on the right an easy way to redial to ANYONE that I've spoken with recently. Most phone that redial only redial the very last person you spoke with.
     
  10. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,973
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,973
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
    What is this 'send' button you people speak of? ;)


    srs answer: I'd bet there is an app or two on the market with a redial widget.
     
  11. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
    That is the way I do it as well. It's not a big deal unless I'm driving, then I would prefer to have a redial button and or voice dialing working on Bluetooth...
     
  12. Sticks

    Sticks Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    53
    0
    15
    Redial works via clicking the primary button on a bluetooth headset, otherwise, you are pressing a couple of icons for the moment.
     
  13. WJ1023

    WJ1023 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    52
    0
    15
    Download Speed Dial...
     
  14. fmlink1

    fmlink1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I just got this app for the Droid, as several others in the Market looked flakey (based on user comments). However, I have not been able to use it, as whenever I press the REDIAL icon, all I get is a blank, black page with the word REDIAL written in it. No numbers or anything else are listed, no matter how many times I press it. Has anyone else encountered that?
     
  15. lkspencer

    lkspencer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    The issue is most likely that you added it as a shortcut instead of adding it as a widget. Long press on the home screen and select widgets. Look for it in that list and select it. That should add it as a widget and it should work for you.
     
  16. fmlink1

    fmlink1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks much! Your suggestion fixed it, and it works like a charm!
     
  17. BottledHate

    BottledHate Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    463
    11
    58
    Electronics/Electrician
    WA
    if you are using a blutooth headset... a press on the button calls the last number dialed......

    which is the ONLY thing it can do. you should be able to voice dial as well...
     
  18. oceanlight

    oceanlight Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    339
    8
    36
    USA
    yes, really!

    exactly what i needed, thanks! it works great.
     
  19. vak

    vak Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    it is rediculous, the best solution to this *BASIC* phone feature should be installed from android market. And even for money.

    I do love android, but a few tiny things like this one just ruin the whole mega-positive picture!

    Is the situation the same with Android 2.3?..
     
  20. vigantm

    vigantm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Sorry for stepping in.
    I guess no phone has redial option. But I found application QSMS & call reject sms/text. If my outgoing call is missed , I get window popped up for asking if I wanna send sms or redial
     
  21. boscharun

    boscharun Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011

    Sep 18, 2011
    25
    1
    16
  22. redafarhat

    redafarhat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 6, 2012

    May 6, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hi there

    model galaxy nexus ver 4.0.2 kernel ver 3.0.8-gaaa2611

    i am facing strange thing

    when i receive a missed call with no leading zero like 7660205 it show in the missed calls 07660205 so when i call back it dial 07660205 a wrong called no

    please help
     

Share This Page

Loading...