1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to reflash using kies

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gadgetgeezer, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. Gadgetgeezer

    Gadgetgeezer Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have a Galaxy S which keeps freezing. Wanted to retry flashing it with kies. It says I am on the latest firmware but how can I simply wipe it and reflash just to make sure I don't have some kind of corruption? sorry for daft quesion but newbie.

    Thanks

    Spencer
     

    Advertisement

  2. dc2447

    dc2447 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    64
    9
    16
    do a factory reset?

    reboot, hold vol up, power and middle button
     
  3. Gadgetgeezer

    Gadgetgeezer Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    If I go into restore mode and delete the cache then plug into kies, will it know there is no firmware and download new?
     
  4. puccaso

    puccaso Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    id like to know the answer to this also,
    i want to reflash my galaxy tab,
    but kies doesnt allow to reflash, from what i can see- but i hope im wrong

    help plz
     
  5. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    the only thing you can do is flash it back to 2.1 with odin them update it again with kies thats what i did when i bricked my phone
     
  6. snapper.fishes

    snapper.fishes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,279
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    2,279
    263
    163
    You can't reflash using KIEs. Even if you do a factory reset, the firmware is still there. The same goes for cache.
     

Share This Page

Loading...