1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [HOW TO] Remap MUVE button to FOCUS and (CAMERA)SHUTTER

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by targon, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. targon

    targon Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012

    Mar 22, 2012
    6
    6
    6
    Just got a phone, I have it on a regular plan. So no MUVE.

    MUVE button has two positions, like on cameras. Not sure, but Samsung Admire may have it working the right way.

    1. Root the phone (described here). Make sure you installed a superuser from the market.

    2. Install root explorer.

    3. Open the root explorer and go to /system/usr/keylayout

    4. Tap sec_key.kl and open with Text Editor

    5. Go to "# handling for touch-key codes"

    6. replace in

    "key 766 MUVE_SCREEN WAKE_DROPPED"
    MUVE_SCREEN -> CAMERA

    so it will look like
    "key 766 CAMERA WAKE_DROPPED"

    and

    "key 528 MUVE_PLAY WAKE_DROPPED"
    MUVE_PLAY -> FOCUS
    so it will look like
    "key 528 FOCUS WAKE_DROPPED"

    7. Hit BACK button, it will ask you if you want to save, confirm it.
    It will create a backup file.

    8. Reboot the phone.


    On active phone push the button all way down and hold to call a camera app.
    Inside of the camera app half press to focus, full press to shot.

    Enjoy:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. grovestreet

    grovestreet Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Works great. thank you for register an account to post the tip.
     
  3. coachclass

    coachclass Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012

    Mar 25, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    targon, how did you figure this out? Totally awesome!

    I'm using my Vitality as a MP3 player, so the muve button/play would be more useful as a pause button for me. Any ideas on how I might be able to map it to something else?

    Thanks!
     
  4. targon

    targon Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012

    Mar 22, 2012
    6
    6
    6
  5. crump

    crump Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    248
    101
    68
    Alabama
    Nice write up, worked perfectly. *thanks given* :)
     
  6. westhamunited

    westhamunited Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    14
    1
    16

    i did everything you said, and I couldn't get it to work.

    do you need to use the paid version of superuser?

    my phone is not rooted or anything as well. I'm new to android.
     
  7. westhamunited

    westhamunited Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    14
    1
    16
    EDIT: i rooted my phone and still won't work.


    i meant the paid version of root explorer, not super user




    EDIT 2: I didn't realize that I had to go into the root file "system", not the general OS "system".
     
  8. caseyjp11

    caseyjp11 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    52
    37
    23
    Male
    Denver, Colorado
    Remember to make that file writable. You might be in as "read only". That was my glitch/gotcha. Once the file permission is changed to writable, yer good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...