1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to remove the clockwork recovery mod?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by buckley101, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. buckley101

    buckley101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    San Diego, CA
    Hi I have been receiving the OTA 2.2.1 update and the Clockwork Recovery Mod isn't allowing me to update my phone. I know I can manually do it but I want to take it off my phone completely. Can I please have some help on how to remove it? I have unrooted and uninstalled ROM Manager and I have deleted a folder on my SD called clockwork recovery but it is still there. HELP PLEASE!! Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. androidlover14

    androidlover14 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    325
    26
    43
    Orlando, FL
    If you still have clockwork mod then you are still rooted. You are better off just installing the new sapphire, sourcery, ultimate droid, bugless, or cyanogen roms. All of those are 2.2.1 but provide features that stock doesn't provide.:D
     
    buckley101 likes this.
  3. buckley101

    buckley101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    San Diego, CA
    thats funny because the reason I am doing this is to install the new sapphire 2.0 release but I wanted to start all over from the beginning. I am unrooted but I think the way I unrooted took away the superuser permissions but didn't uninstall the clockwork recovery
     
  4. androidlover14

    androidlover14 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    325
    26
    43
    Orlando, FL
    sounds weird. How did you unroot? Have you tried just installing the rom anyways through clockwork? If that didn't/doesn't work then you can try rerooting with super one click.
     
  5. buckley101

    buckley101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    San Diego, CA
    What I finally got to work was just downloading the original froyo from google servers and applying it through clockwork recovery mod. This wipped that recovery and had froyo with the factory recovery. I got the OTA update within minutes (2.2.1) and now I'm trying to figure out the best way to get Sapphire on my phone. Should I juts downloda rom manager and load it through there? or do I have to root first? (or does installing this rom automatically root it?)
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    In order to use the features of ROM Manager you have to be rooted.

    In order to install a custom ROM, you need an alternate recovery, which requires that you be rooted in order to install it.

    IOW, you'll need to root first.

    Also, I'm really not sure what you were trying to accomplish by unrooting to get the FRG83D (aka FroYo 2.2.1) if you were going to instal Sapphire anyway. When you install alternate ROMs, you (should) wipe all the partitions anyway, so, in effect, you just performed a lot of very unnecessary steps.

    The ROM is composed of the stock parts ( /system and /boot) and your apps and cache are added in as /data and /cache. All of these you (should) wipe when installing a new ROM, so, in effect, you unrooted (which means now you have to root again), installed a stock ROM (which will be erased completely), and wasted a lot of time.

    What was your rationale in doing ask of this instead of just doing as mentioned above?

    (I am not trying to be sarcastic, I am genuinely curious as to why you felt the need to do all this...
     
    buckley101 likes this.
  7. buckley101

    buckley101 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    San Diego, CA
    What is one of the best ways to root 2.2.1. I know there has been some confusion and trouble what do you recommend? z4root?
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    See the sticky at the top of the sub forum.
     
  9. skilaufen

    skilaufen Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    570
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    570
    88
    78
    Something
    Somewhere
    Z4root will not root 2.2.1. As mentioned above the sticky was very helpful for me when I finally started into the world of custom ROMs.
     
  10. androidlover14

    androidlover14 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    325
    26
    43
    Orlando, FL
    Your persistence to do what you thought was best and thus made you do more steps annoys me somewhat. What made you do that?
     
  11. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    834
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Your question was already asked by johngalt adn I doubt it's going to be answered.

    But if I may throw something out here as well. I too, used to format my /system partition in between roms, until I started looking at the updater-script file thats in every rom in /META-INF/com/google/android. Just about every one will have a command within to format the system partition.
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Yeah, every one of them should have a script to wipe /system and /boot hence my use of should.

    In theory you should not wipe anything but /data and /cache, but there are plenty of naysayers here that will argue that triple wiping is the only way to 'be sure'. Although I wipe everything manually, effecting a double wipe on /system and /boot, I can honestly say I only triple wiped once - and it didn't solve the issue I was having at the time. Since then I refuse to do something that makes absolutely no sense to me - if the first wipe did not accomplish what I want it to, why would I repeat?

    I manually do all four simply b/c I have tried so many half-baked / quarter-baked / unbaked ( :p ) ROMs that it gives me peace of mind (not to mention a little bit more control) just in case some dev out there forgets to include the wiping part in their script. haven't seen it happen yet, but you never know...

    Now, my understanding is that that part of the ROM script has to be included - but I like being safe.
     
  13. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I found out why he did it this way - according to a new thread he started, he wasn't able to get Sapphire working while rooted, and came to the conclusion that it was his rooted ROM that was causing the problem....

    So, problem solved. He's rooted again, now, too, so this thread is pretty much moot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...