1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to rename a backup using D2 bootstrap

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jh_husker, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. jh_husker

    jh_husker Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    77
    7
    16
    Application Support Specialist
    Omaha, NE
    Is it possible for me to rename the backup that I create using the Droid 2 Bootstrap. It lists only dates now but I would like call them Apex, ginderbread, etc.... I looked under file manager but I could not find the droid 2 bootstrap files.

    Thanks
    Josh
     

    Advertisement

  2. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    File Manager > clockworkmod > backup > (list of backups)

    Long press the backup of choice then click rename.
     
    jh_husker likes this.
  3. jh_husker

    jh_husker Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    77
    7
    16
    Application Support Specialist
    Omaha, NE
    Ok I did this and now when I try to restore my backup it says checking MD5 sums and then MD5 mismatch. Did I do something wrong.
     
  4. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    Did you put any spaces in the file name?

    Also are you going to backup and restore in bootsrapper and clicking restore? You can't flash it like a ROM or theme.
     
    sic0048 likes this.
  5. jh_husker

    jh_husker Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    77
    7
    16
    Application Support Specialist
    Omaha, NE
    I did have a space in it. Thanks again
     
    cjcross22 likes this.
  6. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    Glad I could help! :D
     
  7. sic0048

    sic0048 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    545
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    545
    52
    78
    I've had this problem before but thought it was just a corrupt backup. I guess I need to go in and rename my files without any spaces this time! :rolleyes:
     
    cjcross22 likes this.
  8. cjcross22

    cjcross22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    253
    47
    43
    Yeah I learned the hard way too, then realized I had spaces in it haha :D
     
  9. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,290
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,290
    23,628
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Yeah, spaces (or any other shell command's special characters) will "break" the ability of the MD5 check when restoring a Nandroid backup since the whole pathname of the nandroid.md5 file is passed as a parameter to the md5sum command. If the name is broken-up with a space or otherwise shell-interpreted character, the md5sum utility can't see the name of the nandroid.md5 file and will report an error.

    Cheers!
     
    lennydude likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...