1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

how to replace twlauncher with launcher pro?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by evil eye, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. evil eye

    evil eye Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    as above

    i have samsung galaxy pro running android 2.2.2 froyo
    i have read that twlauncher uses lot of RAM and i want to replace it with launcher pro

    how can i uninstall it? and replace it with launcher pro??

    thanks in advance :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. regression

    regression Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,017
    126
    163
    Male
    Memphis, TN
    Download and install Launcher Pro from the Market. Then press the Home key. Do you get a list of options? Like stock home screen, Touchwiz, Launcher Pro? If so, click the default check box and choose Launcher Pro.

    If you don't get the options when pressing the Home key, you have to go into Settings --> Applications --> Manage Applications and clear the default for Touchwiz. Then do the procedure above.

    As far as uninstalling Touchwiz, I don't think you can do that if you are rooted. And even if you are rooted, I am not sure if you can. On my Samsung Epic, I just installed Launcher Pro and left Touchwiz alone.
     
  3. rlugo29

    rlugo29 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    250
    11
    38
    New Port Richey, Fl

    I could be wrong, but if you are rooted you might be able to use Titanium Pro to freeze it.
     
  4. regression

    regression Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,017
    126
    163
    Male
    Memphis, TN
    You are right. I just verified I see "TwLauncher" in Titanium that can be frozen.
     
  5. rlugo29

    rlugo29 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    250
    11
    38
    New Port Richey, Fl
    Cool, but is there any harm done if you freeze it?
     
  6. regression

    regression Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,017
    126
    163
    Male
    Memphis, TN
    If you are running TW, then freeze it, I ASSUME when you press the home key you will have the option to choose the stock home screen or any 3rd party home screens you have installed.

    I would:

    1. Install 3rd party home screen or switch to the stock home screen.
    2. Freeze TW

    I think that would ensure you don't find yourself with no home screen at all.
     
  7. compakia

    compakia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    If we just used the 3rd party launcher and ignore the Tw, is Tw still running at the back?

    Is it the 3rd party launcher will consumes more battery?
     
  8. Mr. Lucky

    Mr. Lucky Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,087
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Oct 27, 2011
    2,087
    511
    263
    business owner
    SoCal
    Only if you have updating widgets running in Tw (e.g., weather, SNS).
     
  9. compakia

    compakia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Any way... which 3rd party launcher is recommended for GT 7+? the free one is better :)
     
  10. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,728
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,728
    1,795
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    I recommend LauncherPro until you get ICS, then go with Nova Launcher.

    BTW, I always freeze or delete the stock launcher and have only had a problem once (there was a problem updating a launcher I was testing that wasn't on the market and it left me with no launcher at all).
     
  11. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,964
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,964
    4,648
    1,108
    Male
    On a Galaxy Tab 7+, I'd recommend Go Launcher HD. Launcher Pro isn't optimized for tablets.
     
  12. youngplaya

    youngplaya Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    I'm currently using Go Launcher and it's very swiftly.

    I've also froze TwLauncher, since I was able to switch between launchers at my galaxy sII, I assume that the TwLauncher was consuming some battery/ram/cpu.

    I know I'm kind of offtopic, but it's Nova Launcher really good as they're saying? I've seen some great reviews.
     
  13. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Rank:
     #120
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    And you can install "Home switcher" To switch between launchers and set whichever as the default from there'
    I havn't had any problems with freezing tw either'
    And I agree. GoLauncherEx is very nice.
     
  14. jefboyardee

    jefboyardee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,524
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    5,524
    1,788
    423
    Default App Manager Lite is, to me, easier than digging in Settings to assign things like this. Completely unnecessary, but handy.
     
  15. compakia

    compakia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    looks like already got many option on that.. thx ppls..
     

Share This Page

Loading...