1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How to Reset Clock Home to GMT

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by sglynn, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. sglynn

    sglynn Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    How do you reset the HOME location in the htc Clock application to GMT? It will let me set HOME to a city, but I want to set it to GMT? It won't take Greenwich. Thanks for your help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ziani

    Ziani Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    836
    92
    98
    Norfolk, UK
    menu>settings>date and time....if you have auto checked then you dont have to worry about it otherwise uncheck auto then you should be able to 'select time zone' and change
     
  3. sglynn

    sglynn Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Hi, thanks for your suggestion.

    I tried your suggestion, but that doesn't address the issue. The issue is, "how do you set the HTC Clock to show GMT time? The clock lets you set time by a city. GMT is shown on the menu as "current" but you can't select it to display. I can only add, delete, or select cities to diplay on the clock. I want to display GMT time. It came set to GMT, I changed it and now I can't change it back? hmmm?
     
  4. sglynn

    sglynn Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Still no solution. How do you set the HTC Clock to GMT time on the display? thanks
     
  5. hempwallace

    hempwallace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    105
    6
    36
    Settings, Date & Time, uncheck Automatic then Select Time Zone, then select Casablanca or the Azores (GMT+-0)
     
  6. sglynn

    sglynn Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    GMT doesn't change time for daylight savings. It remains constant all the time. Both Azores and Casablanca change time. This is not a fix.

    The need for one clock to be set to GMT is that pilot time is GMT.

    thanks


    Anyone else know how to set the Android HTC Clock to GMT?

    thanks
     
  7. karees

    karees Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012

    May 3, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I'm guessing you've already figured something out in 2 years. If you haven't, set your home location to Ho, Ghana. It runs off of GMT and is not affected by summer time or daylight savings time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...