1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to restore 2.0.1 Telus Milestone OS from 2.1 Thai version?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Newpunk, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. Newpunk

    Newpunk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I had upgraded the OS to 2.1 using the Thai sbf file which works with the Telus Milestone 3G frequencies. I noticed more bugs and lag so I wish to restore the original software that it came with.

    Can anyone post links and give instructions on how to do this?

    Thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    The same as you did with 2.1. Use a 2.0.1 sbf file and RSDLite.
     
  3. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    403
    16
    38
    Tim Hortin's part time
    Richmond Hill, ON
    You will not be able to go back to the Telus 2.0.1 you will have to go to the brazilian 2.0.1 as the 2.0.1 Telus spf is not available
     
  4. Bashar

    Bashar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    21
    1
    16
    where can i find the 2.0.1 sbf ?
     
  5. Bashar

    Bashar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    21
    1
    16
  6. gilbilly

    gilbilly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    31
    0
    15
  7. Tammo7

    Tammo7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Can you give details on how you did this? I'm trying to do this now and having alot of trouble.

    For example the folder that im told to put the image in, doesn't exist and how do i get into recovery mode? the power button and up on the d pad?
     
  8. gilbilly

    gilbilly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    If I remember correctly I had to create that folder.

    Boot to Bootloader = (D-pad up + power)

    Recovery Mode = With phone off press and hold camera button and power button until you see the recovery screen. release. Then press volume up once followed by the camera button again.
     
  9. Tammo7

    Tammo7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks, I won't get to try it for another few hours, but I'll let you know how it goes.
     
  10. Tammo7

    Tammo7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    how do I connect via ADB and execute?
     
  11. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    403
    16
    38
    Tim Hortin's part time
    Richmond Hill, ON
    You should of at least had some adb experience before you even tried to root.

    To use the android debug bridge you will need to have the android sdk installed you can find plenty of tutorials online to install it
     
  12. Tammo7

    Tammo7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I was able to connect through the usb and open up command prompt and run adb in it.

    I called adb shell nandroid-mobile.sh --restore


    the next step is suppose to be a choose your backup download but I get:

    nandroid-mobile v2.2.1 (milestone port)

    Using G1 keyboard, enter a directory name substring and then <CR> to find matchers or just <CR> to accept default:

    The milestone keyboard is not allowing anything to be entered, and I can not type anything on the cmd prompt. What am I doing wrong?


    EDIT:
    I've got it:

    Use this

    -Connect your device to your PC and Power off your phone
    -Hold the CAMERA button and then press the POWER button and HOLD them both until you see the recovery screen.
    -Once you see the recovery screen press the VOLUME UP button and the CAMERA button at the SAME TIME until you see a menu.
    -Select 'wipe data/factory reset' and then select 'yes'
    -Select 'wipe cache partition'
    -Select 'apply sdcard:update.zip'
    -You are now in ADBrecovery. On your PC open up a Command Prompt.
    -'cd' to your Android SDK tools folder (mine is C:\android\tools)
    -then type 'adb shell'
    -then type 'su'
    -then type 'nandroid-mobile.sh restore'
    -then just hit your Enter key on your keyboard
    -then hit your Enter key on your keyboard again
    -let it restore the Nandroid backup
    -Once it says 'Restore Done', on your Milestone select 'reboot system now'
     
  13. Tammo7

    Tammo7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Only problem now is everything is working except for the browser
     
  14. gilbilly

    gilbilly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    31
    0
    15
     
  15. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    403
    16
    38
    Tim Hortin's part time
    Richmond Hill, ON
    Is the browser not working or are all things that require internet not working? I rooted and installed flac, live wallpapers and the new framework.jar and i could not use my browser,market,alarm,opera, or anything that needed internet i had to delete each individually and unroot.
     
  16. Tammo7

    Tammo7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    It was just the browser and I had a copy of my apps backed up, included the browser, I restored it and everything is working good now.
     
  17. Loriolus

    Loriolus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    62
    6
    16
    Can anyone answer with certainty that the Thai version supports 850 and 1900 3g bands? I'm in Los Angeles and here the 1900 is used primarily.
     

Share This Page

Loading...