1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How To Root + Install Custom ROM + Backup + More

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jUsT2eXy, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    All I'm trying to do is root the phone.
    But I'm really getting hung up on this zip file.
    Win zip sends a message saying having problems with ISO.Image.

    If you could email me the files so i can drop them straight onto my SD Card it would be really appreciated.

    My email address is. :

    andy.visions.north@gmail.com
     

    Advertisement

  2. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    Right with the help of Lee i manged to get as far as downloading flashrec and running it.
    comes with a message flashing WORKING DO NOT INTERRUPT.

    Then

    Flash failed could not run command
     
  3. Caspa

    Caspa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #751
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    121
    12
    38
    Ghost
    London, UK
    Yeah, was on the latest so just downgraded via your post...

    I was gonna try the Villain ROM this evening but when I try and run a Nandroid backup I get the following message;

    Error : Run 'nandroid-mobile.sh' via adb!

    Err, u what?
     
  4. mez

    mez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    207
    19
    38
    UK
    thanks guys gals i had to restore factory settings but once i did and pressed problems its been finei can get in to the options in batch...

    new problem, http://androidforums.com/all-things...nstall-custom-rom-backup-more.html#post454660 when i turn the phone back on holding home i dont get the normal white screen with stuff on it. instead i get a black screen with a white warning triangle /!\ next to a phone.

    anyone seen this before?
     
  5. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    plug your phone into the charger via mains and try again :D

    if that fails... do you have enough memory on ur sd card left?
     
  6. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK

    what steps have you attempted so far?

    I need details. have you flashed Amon Ra using Flashrek?
     
  7. mez

    mez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    207
    19
    38
    UK
    followed post 9 and restored my phone to official rom 1.5 2.73.61.5 Orange ROM

    worked great.


    then completed post #3
    how to root. installed instantroot.apk

    ive got amon ra on the sdcard and installed flashrec
    steps 1 2 3 4 5

    now with the help from earlier ive managed to do step 6 using titanium backup.

    im sticking at the step between 6 and 7 turning th ephone back on...

    this is where i get the warning image


    sorry for being a pain in the ass.
     
  8. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Right ok. No it's no prob.

    Just to make sure. Holding down the HOME button & POWER button together for around 5-10 seconds does what?

    Did you use Instant root to root your phone? (This is very important.. did step 1 work? )

    Have you succesfully flashed the Amon Ra 1.6.2 image using flashrek?

    Try it again. Go back to flashrek, type in /sdcard/recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2.img .. see if Holding down the HOME button & POWER button does anything differently now..
     
    mez likes this.
  9. mez

    mez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    207
    19
    38
    UK
    ignore me, ive got in to the recovery menu. i'll post back in a min to see what i waas doing different. yeah i had all of the correct settings and options i dont know where i was going wrong. holding home and power turning it back on just took me to the warning message i posted.

    couldnt figure out where i was going wrong so i started again.

    started again from step 1. worked first time. im currently just moving the nad backup to my pc for safekeeping.


    WOO HOO!!! i am now rooted and running MoDaCo 3.2 will go 2.1 later. this is flying. its so fast. i dont aactually know why i didnt do it before.

    anyone else who does decide to root and go custom. I had problems but only i think because i stopped part way then carried on. get yourself a free hour or so and just do it start to finish i had to stop and go work which caused my my problems.
     
  10. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Ok nice 1 :D
     
  11. mez

    mez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    207
    19
    38
    UK
    hi again one question i do have.

    ive created a nandroid backup (rooted 1.5 rom)
    installed custom rom
    created another nandroid backup (MCR 3.2)

    sd card
    -nandroid
    - - folder
    - - - folder for the first backup
    - - - follder for the second backup

    can i rename the folders for the backups? as they are just the date and time if i ever do need to restore to a previous state i dont know which folder is for which state mcr or stock. ive made a text file on my desktop so i know which is which but i was just wondering.

    would renaming the backup folder to say "stock-1-5" and "MCR3-2" cause any problems?

    Thanks for all the help so far. im really liking how this is running and havent seen or felt any problems yet.
     
  12. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Hi there. Renaming can cause the backup to not be recongised anymore and you will then have to name it back to what it orignally was.

    So you have two options.

    1) Create 2 folders on your pc (original 1.5) (3.2) etc. Put one backup in 1.5 folder etc etc

    2) Rename the backups, but keep the original names in a text file within the folder on your pc. Therefore you can rename them back to there orignal names when you want to resotre them..

    Option 1 makes the most sense :p
     
  13. mez

    mez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    207
    19
    38
    UK
    yeah i'll go with option 1 aswell. keep the files on the phone as they are and keep a text file on the phone and pc with the folder name and a description.

    im going to go play on my new faster phone. see if i can load it up with all of the same previous apps and see how much faster it actually is. its already loaded with downloaded apps all running and i cant tell. its faster then it was previously thats for sure.
     
  14. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    did you go for the 1.5 Modaco 3.2 Rom or a 2.1 ROM?

    enjoy it.
     
  15. Caspa

    Caspa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #751
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    121
    12
    38
    Ghost
    London, UK
    Might be a memory issue actually as it worked first time round but not after whacking some music on the SD... I'll sort another shortly...

    Giving VillainROM 5.2 a spin, liking the new stuff but annoyingly ActiveSync forces a lock password, everything else looks sweet though...
     
  16. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    when I got that error message you got it was because my battery less than 40% ... so if your battery is 'low' and you try to restore it will give you an error so plug the phone in..

    But if that ain't the case is it definetly to do with low memory... just delete a few songs.. backups can be 100 - 200mb or more..
     
  17. Caspa

    Caspa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #751
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    121
    12
    38
    Ghost
    London, UK
    Ahh crap, I've bricked it! Think I'm screwed as its stuck on the HTC logo and has stopped shimering...

    Can't do anything now as the SD card started playing up when I was trying to browse from my PC (mounted it and it made the noises but nothing happened) so decided to reformat it and start a fresh. All was fine with the ROM, but when I rebooted the phone to put stuff back on the SD it was fine up until the ActiveSync password screen, this came up but the keyboard wouldnt appear no matter what I did!

    In the end I used the 10 attempts at the password so it said it was deleting the data which I thought would be fine as I would just set it up from scratch again. Only thing, now it wont boot past the HTC screen and when I go into recovery mode it still cant mount the SD! Nothing is on there at the moment, but even if I can get stuff on using a card reader I'm not sure if it will work then!

    Pissed as I need to get up in the morning and the only alarm I have it the bloody phone!

    Bollocks...

    EDIT:

    Right, set a BT call back reminder thing just in case, but we have lift off!

    Used recovery to wipe everything and then repartitioned the SD card, then reboot and voila, back to a fresh start. Just gone back into recovery and was able to perform a Nandroid backup so if anything happens it should all be fine!

    Quick basic setup now and then bed me thinks!

    PHEW!
     
  18. maheshpatel

    maheshpatel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Doctor
    Okay Got it bro. Thanks a lot ...:D
     
  19. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    :eek: You scared me for a minute lol .. Ok well now it is back to normal.. when ever your free try flashing any custom rom again and see what happens. MAke sure you follow my exact instructions (see link in my signature below)
     
  20. lobby

    lobby Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Have done instantroot and it said successful.

    Then did Anom 1.6.2 via flashrec and it said succesful.

    But the titanium backup says that "busybox works but the su command does not elevate to root "whoami" reports userid 10057.....i think your superuser whitelist does not work...."

    I tried going in via a shell and doing su / flash_recover..... etc as outlined on previous page, but it gave "not allowed"

    Phone is:
    firmware 1.5
    kernel 2.6.27-8dd6deee
    baseband 63.18.55.06eu_6.35.06.18
    build 2.73.405.5

    Any ideas? (am trying to go to villain 5.22)
     
  21. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    I had that error, but titanium still said I had root and allowed a.back up
     
  22. lobby

    lobby Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Yeah, titanium allows a backup, but only of two components - "Country Language timezones" and "Wifi access points"

    Maybe thats normal??
     
  23. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Didyou click the "Problems?" button within Titanium? It iwll install some stuff and should work...

    But jaf has just said ^ that it worekd even with that error.. but try my above instructions :p
     
  24. lobby

    lobby Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    I did the "Problems" and it installed a different busybox, that got rid of a previous problem.

    Think I should just go ahead anyway?
     
  25. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    So when you try to do what you were doing before (when you were getting the error) is the error message still coming up now?

    Normally clicking problems will get rid of the problem.. so yeah you could try it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...