1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How To Root + Install Custom ROM + Backup + More

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jUsT2eXy, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. ironman666

    ironman666 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    71
    10
    18
    Norway
    Hey, this is my first time rooting and installing custom room. I really appriciate this guide, it helped me alot! Everything works fine.

    But is every new app installed, installed on the sd card? If not, how do i enable apps2sd?

    When i started first time, my internal memory was 105MB, and i installed 2 apps, and now it is on 104MB

    When i was in this section
    At first i needed to confirm or change the SWAP, default was 32mb, i confirmed, and i confirmed 512 MB on EX2, the fat one i couldnt change, it didnt have a number to change only confirm.

    So a noob question from me. Do i have Apps2Sd? Im using villainrom 5.3

    thx

    -ironman666
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton

    I imagine you flash the ROM they release, that should sort it out, you may have to flash the original recovery image you backed up before you flashed amron ra
     
  3. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Once you have an EX3 partition every app is installed on SD card. I don't think you converted your EX2 partition to EX3 ... if you did you have APPS2SD if you did not then you don't.

    Go back to recovery and do this....

    Swap Partition = 0 [This ROM does not use swap memory]
    EX2 = 512
    FAT = Rest

    Then you change EX2 partition into a EX3 (there is an option is recovery menu)
     
  4. ironman666

    ironman666 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    71
    10
    18
    Norway
    I had 105 MB when i first started the rom. I then installed 3 apps and had then 101 MB

    i now change it to this

    Swap-size = 0 MB : NONE
    Ext2-size = 512 MB : SET
    FAT32-size = remainder

    i then selected
    ext2 to ex3


    and rebooted system


    The 3 apps that i installed are now gone. (after doing the partition again)
    But internal memory is still at 101 MB withouth the apps

    I now try and download and install raging thunder ( 4.88 mb)

    My internal is now on 98 MB


    I really dont know what is wrong? is it the fat32 not beeing fat?
     
  5. aidan257

    aidan257 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009

    Sep 15, 2009
    109
    2
    56
    Service Center 90day advisor for White Goods Manuf
    Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, UK
    I have a simple question about Nandroid.

    Basically i'm curious as to when you do a nandroid back-up, does the name of the folder actually hold any meaning? Once i do a back up can i rename it to the Rom version & what-not that i've just backed up?
     
  6. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    your right. i only have 40mb left.. so once again apps2sd is not automatic..

    use this

    [ROM]24/04/10 - VillainROM 5.3: Release Version - for GSM HERO - Page 171 - xda-developers

    flash it like you did the rom and it should work.
     
  7. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    yes. it shows the date of backup.

    don't nename them.. doing so renders them useless. Store them on a foler on your pc and apply any name to the folder on your pc so you know what's what but do not rename the nandroid backup itself
     
  8. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #695
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    227
    18
    38
    Just wanted to say a big thanks for this thread. I rooted my 3 branded Hero last night, and I have to say I'd never have managed it without all the information you've put together for the likes of me!

    It is fairly complicated, but in many ways it's fool-proof thanks to your guides. I did make one small error along the way, but was easily sorted. I've been running SenseHero 2.1, but am considering flashing Villian to see which I prefer.

    Thanks again for the effort you've put in, as it makes things so much easier for Android noobs like me!
     
  9. ironman666

    ironman666 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    71
    10
    18
    Norway

    I tried it, but it just froze at the "HTC quietly brilliant"
    I waited for 17 minutes, then took out my battery and tried and waited for 12 minutes.

    I guess my next move would be a nandroid restore? should i do a complete wipe before the restore?

    My battery was at 28 % when i started of, so i assume its very low now

    I will recharge it for 1 hour before i try it.

    Is it possible to connect the phone to the computer and access the sdcard somehow? I need to copy my nandroid folder somehow...
     
  10. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Really? Try this one, I did it and it worked for me.. Click here

    Just plug your phone into charger...
    Factory settings and try starting it up... Do you have an SD card reader?

    You should always have at least 1 nandroid backup on your sd..
     
  11. ironman666

    ironman666 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    71
    10
    18
    Norway
    The one you linked to is only 6 KB, is this correct?
    No i dont have a sd card reader, i have a reader on my laptop but then i again i need an SDMINI to SDCARD adapter

    I might ask my brother if i can reach him today to use his SE X10 to transfer from. If not i buy something on monday

    Thx for you help, really appriciate it
     
  12. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    yes that's correct it is only 6kb...
    you can mount your sd card within recovery menu...

    click usb - ms toggle wihin recovery menu

    make sure your usb cable is connected to your pc and phone

    then I think you can mount the SD card within the recovery and put nandroid on
     
    ironman666 likes this.
  13. ironman666

    ironman666 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    71
    10
    18
    Norway
    Got nandroid folder and VillainROM4.0DalvikA2SDFix.zip on my sdcard now

    In recovery menu
    I selected Wipe- Factory/reset
    Flash zip (VillainROM4.0DalvikA2SDFix.zip)

    Now i succefully got it loaded up, but now i cant seem to connect to my wifi. I might try the other VillainROM5.1-a2sd-signed.zip again

    if not, then i guess im stuck with apps in internal.
     
  14. guza81

    guza81 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    same problem here

    Titanium Backup says: Root access => OK (BusyBox 1.15.3 from app)

    but I can't backup anything beside those 2 components.

    Anyone knows the reason and solution for this?

    as I want to backup my apps before flashing recovery..

    Downloading BusyBox again won't help.
     
  15. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    Hi can anybody tell how i would know if my apps are being saved om my SD Card.
    I have done the partitioning bit. :)
     
  16. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #695
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    227
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    227
    18
    38
    The only way as far as I can tell is by keeping an eye on your remaining storage on your phone's memory through the settings menu.
     
  17. akimenon

    akimenon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    guys i am currently using Villian5.3 ROM. But am not able to connect 2 Internet. I am using the same APN settings which i used before which was working fine.
    Is this anythng to do with ROM ? Totally getting iritated by this..
     
  18. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Have you turned Mobile networks on?

    Im using 5.3 fine, was streaming Last.FM last night.
     
  19. akimenon

    akimenon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    yup i did evry possible thngs that i knw..i did turn on the Mobile Network it shows connection failure or some some error/ But this was the same APN setting tht i usd before..I had a chat wth Customer care guys still the same...

    I had updated my Radio to 63.18.55.06jU_6.35.09.26.

    Is this the problm?
     
  20. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK

    What network are you on?

    have you tried manually entering the settings by creating a new apn?

    http://androidforums.com/htc-hero/45005-mobile-network-apn-settings.html
     
  21. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    WOW !!!!

    After absolutely kakking myself about doing rooting, I did it following the instructions here. Did it ok and thought I didn't have the bottle to install a custom ROM after reading this thread about 5 times over and over.

    I've just installed villain5.3, gonna put apps2sd on too, then upgrade the radio cos my signal and wifi is pants in this area.

    What can I say, you lot are brilliant, special thanks to just2sexy, couldn't have done it without the step by step guide. You must have the patience of a saint, so thanks for bothering to type all that up.

    Time to go play with it now..........the phone that is !!!!!!!

    Thanks again
    toj
     
  22. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Why does the screen keep going blank and it says SU request along the top?
    Anything I can do about that?
    If I press HOME screen, it goes back to normal, but damned annoying !
     
  23. akimenon

    akimenon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    12
    0
    15
  24. ironman666

    ironman666 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    71
    10
    18
    Norway
    when starting root programs. the SU starts up and ask for permision.

    With me, the SU request was all blank with no buttons

    i need to go to settings-application-develpment and Check the USB-Debugging and plug it into the pc. Now i can select always allow.
     
    tojjer likes this.
  25. Brandeego

    Brandeego Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I am trying to root and update my ROM. Existing build no is 2.73.405.5 on a generic ROM. I have tried instant root, but not sure whether it has properly worked. I have installed AdFree, which I understand is root only and which appears to work, but Titanium backup does not. I have clicked the problem button on that, which has downloaded busybox, but I am still getting the error message "su command does not elevate to root: whoami reports whoami unknown uid 10069 intead of root/uid 0. I tghink your superuser whitelist system app does not work. Please check with your ROM provider.

    I have made sure that USB debugging is turned on.

    I have tried to reinstall instant root, but the phone seems to consider that it has been rooted already in any event. Any ideas as to what I am doing wrong?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...