1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How To Root + Install Custom ROM + Backup + More

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jUsT2eXy, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. astria

    astria Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    12
    0
    35
    Singapore
    Hi,

    i ve a Hero that was bought in Singapore, and the Build number is 2.73.707.9... would the method posted for South East Asia sets work???
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    You may have root (su) access but that app may not have permission to run as su. Normally the first time that you run such an app after rooting, a dialogue appears asking whether you wish to grant the app su permission. Is the app Superuser Permissions installed on your handset? You should see it either in the apps tray or in Settings-Applications-Manage applications.

    The file may be corrupt, so try downloading a fresh copy and install that.

    It should work for any build, as a GoldCard completely bypasses any CID locks the carrier may have programmed. It's always worth trying the most straightforward method first though, just in case your build isn't one of the most recent with the patched bootloader.
     
  3. azi43far

    azi43far Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    ---------
    Thanks a lot, i followed ur steps. its a perfect guide. liked it so much. i am now on a rooted custom rom with so easy steps of u.
     
    jUsT2eXy likes this.
  4. nosit1

    nosit1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Model Number: HTC Hero
    Firmware Version 1.5
    Baseband Version: 63.18.55.06DA
    kernel@and18-2 #851
    Build number 2.73.661.49 CL#74 keys
    Software version 1.0.0.A6288
    Any help here?
     
  5. 5tephe

    5tephe Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    2
    0
    25
    Work in web production.
    Sydney
    Holy Hannah, this is the BEST guide I have found for this kind of thing. THANK YOU.

    My phone is one of these funny Ukrainian ones: Customer Reviews Of HTC Hero black unlocked GSM Android phone with 3.2" touch screen which others seem to have fixed by rooting and upgrading the ROM.

    However, all these instructions ask me to download APPS from the Marketplace - BUT the issue with the Ukrainian Phones is that they don't have ACCESS to the MARKETPLACE. That's what I'm trying to fix!

    (I have managed to find an over-the-internet downloadable version of ASTRO file manager, so I installed that using my HTC Sync.)

    Added to that, my firmware is not listed here. So any help now would be GREATLY appreciated.


    Model Number:
    HTC Hero

    Firmware version:
    1.5

    Baseband version
    63.18.55.06FU_6.35.07.08

    Kernel version:
    2.6.27-4cda1257
    htc-kernel@and18-2 #789

    Build number:
    2.73.495.24 146733 CL#67791 release-keys

    Software version:
    1.0.0.A6288
     
  6. Jeroentjee

    Jeroentjee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    Titanium says that my phone isnt rooted ... So i can't continue ? How to fix this ? I really want to get the new 2.1 on my phone but the rooting procedure is sooo hard :S.
     
  7. CakraMas

    CakraMas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi there,
    My HTC Hero have Build Number of : 1.79.482.3. Is there any way to root this type since I found that all of the way to root here is for the phone with Build Number of 2.73 ?

    Here are the complete specification of my phone :

    • Model Number : HTC Hero
    • Firmware version : 1.5
    • Baseband version : 63.18.55.06JU_6.35.08.29
    • Kernel version : 2.6.27-8dd6deee; htc-kernel@and18-2 )
    • Build number : 1.79.482.3 146733 CL#49365 release-keys
    • Software version : www.HIAPK.com 1.2_g3_sense

    Thanks in advance
     
  8. kad3t

    kad3t Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Hey!

    I have an European HTC Hero carrier branded (G2 Touch on ERA Network in Poland) and can't install instantroot.apk on it, so obviously I see no way of getting custom ROMs on my mobile.

    Firmware Version: 1.5
    Baseband Version: 63.18.55.06IU_6.35.08.22
    Kernel Version: 2.6.27-430d1aea htc-kernel@and18-2 #951
    Build Number: 2.73.118.61 CL#79576 release-keys
    Software Version: 1.0.0.A6288

    I hope there's an digestable way for myself of rooting this mobile as after having a short but quite direct e-mail conversation with HTC I am no longer sure if we're ever to get 2.1 oficially and also if I'm not gonna have a rooted phone I will have no chance of getting 2.2 ever, as this software is not planned to be released on Hero.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,014
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,014
    9,668
    1,433
    UK
    kad3t, you need to downgrade to a older version of the official firmware that will allow flashrec and instantroot to work. You can do this using a goldcard, which you can read about here.
     
  10. mikedawg69

    mikedawg69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    oooookay. maybe im stupid but here goes nothing. i downloaded the first program, copied to a root folder on my sd card, found it on my sd card with a file program, but i dont get any option to launch or open or anything. it just opens up a couple more folders. cant seem to "run" the file
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,014
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,014
    9,668
    1,433
    UK
    I guess you're talking about an .apk file, right? I use Astro to do it, by finding the file, clicking it and choosing to open it in the App Manager. Then you'll see the option to install using the app manager.

    I think it used to refer to is as the package manager or something, so it depends what version you're on but it will be something along those lines.
     
  12. mikedawg69

    mikedawg69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    ok cool. got it, but now when i try to launch it, it says activity not found. god this is frustrating. everyone says its easy but im stuck on it
     
  13. kad3t

    kad3t Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    I've already tried the goldcard method as well, I've even made a whole separate post about it as I've exhausted all the options possible.

    Tried Instantroot & Flashrec... Tried Goldcard with My HTC drivers on Windows and the method with installing root/recovery through adb command line. All failed, but somebody mentioned that even though it shows up as My HTC in windows the driver may still be faulty and gave me a guide on what to try then... I may give it a whirl later on tonight...
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,014
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,014
    9,668
    1,433
    UK
    Yeah, getting the phone and the pc to cooperative for anything more than mounting the SD card seems to throw up a lot of problems. Reinstalling the drivers sounds like a good idea.

    Mike, have you tried reinstalling it? It sounds like it hasn't installed properly if that's what it says when you launch the app.
     
  15. mikedawg69

    mikedawg69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    ugh im close to just giving up and being happy with the 1.5. i cant even get passed to first step in the rooting process. lol ive succesfully got instantroot.apk on my sd card, hit launch and it says "no activity found uk.co.neilandtheresa.instantroot2
    next to the file in astro it shows a black triangle with an exclamation point in it.
    help me help me, i wanna get my phone rooted and im pulling out my hair as we speak
    thanx guys
     
  16. kad3t

    kad3t Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Right... I know what you're going through as I too thought that all hope was lost and it was no longer than 24 hours ago! ^__^ I belive that no other method than using/making a GoldCard will work for you as it did not work for me either - and I tried InstantRoot, FlashRec & Pushing Recovery Boots through ADB and failed at all. Then I realized that the most difficult way is the only way and failed at it as well. Why? As it figures the phone needs two different sets of drivers for when it's on and for when it's in the recovery to be able to intake downgrade when using a GoldCard. What you need to make sure of is that your driver's called "My HTC" in both regular mode when your mobile's connected whilst working to your PC and in recovery mode as well. In my case the problem was that it wasn't "My HTC" in the recovery but a very helpful person - btdag - from XDA forums helped directing me to one of his tutorials - setting up the drivers. I gotta say I was pretty sceptic but after I did step IV (there's four steps and you really only need to do one or two, depending on your driver situation) the downgrade went just fine & I was able to flsh recovery (and gain root) with Flash Recovery and then install custom ROMs... Many... One after another. ^__^

    Anyway... Here's the links...
    Driver guide (important!):
    [Guide] How to Setup Correct Hero Drivers (for x86 & x64 users) - xda-developers

    Step by step guide to getting root + custom ROMs using GoldCard method:
    [Guide] Complete Newbie Guide to Install a Custom Rom & Newbie FaQ [Updated 02/05] - xda-developers

    That's very simple as long as you're not gonna mess up with the drivers.
    Good luck!
     
  17. mikedawg69

    mikedawg69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    thanx man. i thought all hope was lost. ill check it out when i get an extra minute. i really appreciate it. i cant afford to get a newer phone but id like the extra features that they have
     
  18. kad3t

    kad3t Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    That's alright. When my Hero froze on me during update (I couldn't reset it or turn it of any other way than taking the battery out) before using the correct drivers I nearly sh*t my pants thinking that I bricked it. It's better to do it the safe way. So if your drivers in Windows are called "My HTC" just do step 4, if they're different than first do the step coressponding to changing those into "My HTC" and then 4. ^__^

    After that cooking up a GoldCard and flashing is piece of cake.

    Enjoy your future Custom Hero!
     
  19. owen1978

    owen1978 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    16
    1
    36
    Got RA ver 1.2.3 want to update to latest RA 1.6.2, tried both flashrecs none work. My phone Is using stickmans 2.1 v1 rom. What do I do?
     
  20. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,014
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,014
    9,668
    1,433
    UK
    Have a read of this thread. It might help :)
     
  21. kad3t

    kad3t Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Have you tied doing it directly through Recovery mode (booting whilst holding home and power)?

    If it doesn't help it seems as if you have a custom firmware but no root. And that requires flashing through recovery either a root patch for your firmware or downgrading using a GoldCard method and doing a whole process from the very beginning by installing flash recovery after downgrade and then custom ROM again afterwards.
     
  22. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,014
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,014
    9,668
    1,433
    UK
    Stickman's ROM is rooted, definitely. It's just that not all custom ROMs are compatible with flashrec. E.g. Modaco 3.2, which was based on one of the official firmwares that blocked flashrec. So there is definitely no need to go messing around with downgrading or anything like that. You just have to flash the new recovery image via a different method.
     
  23. kad3t

    kad3t Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    You're right!

    Have you considered doing it through adb? Suposedly if you really have root rights it can be done quite easily...

    Open command prompt (cmd.exe) and type (the phone needs to be connected to PC)...

    adb remount
    adb shell boot name-of-your-recovery-image.img
    reboot

    Before you do that though, wait till somebody else on this forum confirms it as I'm writing this from memory and would not like you to brick your phone just because there's a chance I've missed a command somewhere or additional space or something. But if you google rooting through adb I belive I've seen a decent guide somewhere before.
     
  24. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,014
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,014
    9,668
    1,433
    UK
    The proper instructions for flashing via ADB are on the Amon Ra topic over on XDA. However, to save on setting up ADB you can use a terminal app on the phone it's self to achieve the same thing. I think I used one called terminal emulator, then you run (as su)

     
  25. owen1978

    owen1978 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    16
    1
    36
    Used droid explorer - downloaded it and install and windows.
    Connected to Device
    Selected Flash Recovery Image button

    And its done!

    Highly recommend this program looked quite extentsive with plenty of option!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...