1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to root the zte avail 2 (z992) guide

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by amalloggi, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. amalloggi

    amalloggi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013

    Sep 27, 2013
    19
    16
    38
    I have managed to root the zte avail 2 using cydia impactor. this is mainly for those who dont know how to do it or dont know how to use impactor.

    Before you begin here are some things you need to know:
    !. I take no responsibility in any harm you cause after you root or while rooting (even though this way is harmless)
    2. Cydia impactor was a application made by, yup you guessed saurik the creator of cydia for ios devices. it uses a exploit found in most android jellybean devices but not all.


    here are the things youre going to need:
    -A computer (mac or windows)
    -ZTE avail 2 (obviously)
    -Cydia impactor (pick it up from here-- Cydia Impactor )

    1.now to start off if this the first time connecting your phone to your computer you may want to select install drivers on the list that pops up on your phone.(do not select dont show this again).
    2.next open up the device on your computer.
    3.select the disk drive that popped up in my computer.
    4.choose the installer folder
    4.choose setup
    5.follow setup instructions and finish setup
    6.(on your phone) slide down the status bar and select "touch for other usb options"
    7.select connect to pc software
    8.(if your phone didnt enable usb debugging) go to Settings->Developer Options(make sure the top right says on)->check usb debugging
    9. next download cydia inpactor
    10.extract to a folder on your desktop or somewhere else. up to you.
    11.open it up
    12.select impactor application
    13.make sure you have "# drop SuperSU su to /system/xbin/su" selected
    14. with your device connected press "start"
    15.you should now be rooted but not entirely
    16. on your device (its safe to disconnect) go to google play and open it up.
    17.search up super user and install
    18.search up root checker and install
    19.open root checker.
    20.press check root
    21.congratulations your now rooted.

    Notes:
    If you recieved a device not found error than make sure you have usb debugging enabled and that you have the driver installed properly. another not if that doesnt work just plug it ib abd select connect and charge and make usb debugging enabled.

    If this helped hit that thanks button.:):):D[​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. DSWEET

    DSWEET Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014

    Jan 26, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    worked exactly as it should, super easy
     
  3. angenesia

    angenesia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014

    Jan 27, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Thank u it was so easy and only method i fond that works!
     
  4. smguffer

    smguffer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014

    Mar 15, 2014
    34
    5
    16
    Male
    Residential Electrician
    Missouri, USA
    just wanted to say thanks.. this was quick, easy, and painless... and im a complete newb to this stuff so that's saying something lol.

    now if i can only figure out how to flash a new rom on the phone lol

    its just my wife's OLD phone im experimenting with tho, so if i screw up no biggie. :D
     
  5. mel4787

    mel4787 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013

    Jun 23, 2013
    484
    60
    53
    Male
    glad to hear that your phone is rooted. theres only a stock rom for this phone as there arent any custom roms for it as of yet. i have the phone too with cwm on it. but as of now no roms for this phone
     
    smguffer likes this.
  6. smguffer

    smguffer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014

    Mar 15, 2014
    34
    5
    16
    Male
    Residential Electrician
    Missouri, USA
    what exactly is CMW? does it come on the phone? is it an APP from the playstore you have to download/install?

    ive heard about it... but not exactly sure what it is or how its beneficial?
     
  7. smguffer

    smguffer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014

    Mar 15, 2014
    34
    5
    16
    Male
    Residential Electrician
    Missouri, USA
    i guess since there are no custom ROMs for this, my best bet would be to just use Titanium to remove all of the bloatware myself? that's basically the huge advantage of flashing a ROM right? removing the bloatware with maybe a few extra's included?
     
  8. mel4787

    mel4787 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013

    Jun 23, 2013
    484
    60
    53
    Male
    Its name is called clockworkmod recovery and no it doesn't come on the phone. You have to install It on the device. What it does is back up your phones ROM and stores it on your sdcard. So if you get in a boot loop that recovery can restore your backup
     
    smguffer likes this.
  9. wyldbyll1234

    wyldbyll1234 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014

    Apr 19, 2014
    2
    0
    5
  10. cxshepard1

    cxshepard1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014

    Jun 2, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    I need a way to root this phone without a PC. Does anyone have a solution?
     
  11. Papii95

    Papii95 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014

    Sep 23, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I NEED A CUSTOM ROM!! :'( I'm getting tempted to experiment with some other (probably non-compatible) Roms.
     
  12. jennasdaddy255

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014

    Aug 22, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Worked as described. I just had to find the right data cable. Kept telling me device not found, until I changed data cable!!
     
  13. andrew30947

    andrew30947 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014

    Oct 23, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    This is my problem, let me know if you have succeeded with no computer
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...