1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [How-to] Root via Rasta fastboot exploit and make your phone recoverable from a system wipe

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Willster419, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. siricktiq

    siricktiq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013

    Sep 6, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Tinian, Marianas Islands
    My Commando Build is C771M030 with hardware version 1.1

    Will the root/sdk work with my build and hardware version. If not what do I need to do.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. siricktiq

    siricktiq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013

    Sep 6, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Tinian, Marianas Islands
    will this work on my build / hardware version C771M030/1.1
     
  3. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    the recovery image will, the boot image will NOT, and any ROM that is out there will NOT work. If you want all three to work, then you must do a Verizon ota update to M130. If you can't , send me your boot.img and I will mod it to have the same features.
     
  4. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Thanks Willster! You've been a tremendous help and I couldn't have done it without your assistance. Commando is rooted and running fast and smooth.
     
  5. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    I notice that a custom rom listed in the forum has a new boot menu as an alternative to quick boot app. Is there a way to get just the new boot menu?
     
  6. siricktiq

    siricktiq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013

    Sep 6, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Tinian, Marianas Islands
    First off thanks for the help. I have tried to use nandriod back up and my phone say that I need to have the phone rooted. I can't do a verizon ota or a update my phone says there are no updates available. Any suggestions.

    Once again thanks
     
  7. siricktiq

    siricktiq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013

    Sep 6, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Tinian, Marianas Islands
    I tried to do what you said when you first started this thread on getting the image boot and sending it to you. Nandriod wouldn't work.

    Also the carrier use to be owned by Verizon but is now IT&E "Life in (slow)Motion".

    Thanks and I apologize for the multi post.
     
  8. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    if you are talking about the redpill rom, it is impossible in it's current state to just get the boot menu. There is a way, but you would have to make the menu yourself, from here.
     
  9. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    if you already have the custom recovery image on there, which it sounds like you do, all you have to do is go to developer options->install su and superuser
     
  10. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    if there is no way to update to M130 then it is not possible for you to use any ROMs. I have no way to fix this, as i am not Verizon :p :(. However, there may be a couple themes that you could use. My compiled list is here.
     
  11. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Looks easy enough but what's with this decompile/compile stuff? I hope it's just more buzz words for android like "push" etc. It's been long time since I coded stuff for Firefox but .jar files were nothing more than a java archive that could easily be opened up, edited and zipped back by just renaming the .jar extension to .zip. If I get a clarification on that, this extended menu is good as done for me.
     
  12. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    look for an app called apktool. That should be it.
     
  13. icecandi

    icecandi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013

    Sep 15, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Hi, I'm new to these forums, my husband just got the commando 4g (verizon). I'm thinking about rooting it for him so he can get rid of some of verizons bloat, don't have the phone with me at the moment so i'm not sure what firmware its running but i know it came with ics already installed so i'm assuming its the most up to date one since the phone says theres no system updates. I was wondering one thing, the battery on the phone only lasts 2-4 hours with light use pretty much all the battery is being used by device idle so it seems like its in a constant wakelock id assume, ive never come across this on any of my samsung phones, has anyone come across this or know how to go about fixing it? any apps constantly running were disabled, wifi/gps off, power saving mode on...im thinking i may need to root to get to the real source of the problem...but i know nothing about this phone and this seems to be the most knowledgeable forum i've found about it as it definitly isnt a very supported phone...id appreciate any tips anyone may be able to give before i take the leap to rooting
     
  14. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    this forum is for the commando 3g (C771). you would get a better response if you moved your post the the commando 4g LTE (C811) ;)
     
  15. CasioC771

    CasioC771 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013

    Sep 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    7 on down stumps me. please help
     
  16. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Did you watch the video? In the first post, Willster has a link to a YouTube video which helps to make better sense out of it. I had to watch the video on a MacBook whilst doing this with my Windows laptop. I also admit that I had to pause the video for further clarification.
     
    CasioC771 likes this.
  17. CasioC771

    CasioC771 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013

    Sep 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    7b is not working , not recognized. need your help
     
  18. CasioC771

    CasioC771 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013

    Sep 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    yes I have and ive been working on this for almost 3 hours lol.
     
  19. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    What is telling you not recognized? Windows command console?
     
  20. CasioC771

    CasioC771 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013

    Sep 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file
     
  21. CasioC771

    CasioC771 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013

    Sep 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Male
    yes windows command prompt is tell me this
     
  22. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Are you using Win 7 or XP? If Win 7 and depending on how it's set up, your command prompt might need to be run as Administrator. Type command prompt in your start menu search box. When you see the listing for it, right click and select Run as Administrator. Make sure the drivers are loaded and working by doing what Willster suggested by viewing it in device management on your pc/laptop. If your phone is M130, download the boot.img from the link Willster provided and use it to replace the boot.img that came with his unbrickable phone toolkit. Make sure you have created the folder on the root drive "sdktools". If your drive letter is something other than "C:", you will have to substitute the letter for the drive you have on your PC/laptop. If your drive letter is E:, then it would be cd E:\sdktools in command prompt. Now in command prompt run the adb reboot bootloader

    I have a bad memory and can't remember for sure if the adb reboot bootloader needs to be wrapped with quotes or not.
     
  23. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    If you are still having trouble, review step 3 in the video and text. that is where the problem is. to confirm that you are all set, go to my computer->C:->and there should be a folder you created called sdktools. if not, then that is your problem. if it is there, open it. if you see another folder called sdktools, that is your problem.
    So, to get to adb.exe, the path is the following: C:\sdktools\adb.exe
    good luck!
     
  24. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Thanks

    Ok, I've made the menu but I don't fully understand in his tutorial this part "-Copy attached folder to yours". Common sense tells me he means copy his three files embedded deep within a folder of the zip folder he provided considering the folder structure of his folder/s within the zip is the same as what's already on the android system. Anyhow, I copied his three files and pasted them in the com folder and am hoping that the editing of the files from 4 to 99 in global actions is what's pointing to his three files I pasted into my com folder. I hope I'm correct, lol. I'm gonna wait a few and see if anyone can chime in on this. If not, I'm gonna give it a smoke test and see how it goes
     
  25. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Lol, what a bowl of spaghetti in that mod. The instructions in the first page are somewhat off so one has to do most of the digging themselves. The $4's are actually $3's that have to be changed to 99. After all the work on my part, I get this thing onto the phone, hit the power button, same ole menu comes up. I go back and check my editing/additions and make sure everything is correct. I do that quite a few times only to have the main menu always appear. Anywho, I finally decided to throw in the towel. With the stock menu up, I wanted to, for whatever reason, shutdown the phone, start it back up and then go back with the original android.policy.jar.. I hit the shutdown label of the original menu and the modded menu pops up. It was there all along but apparently is not invoked until shutdown menu item is pressed. I've gone back and re-read quickly over the entire thread but didn't notice anywhere that it indicated this is how it's suppose to be but I reckon it is. If anyone wants the modded android.policy.jar just let me know.

    As mentioned earlier, I did this to eliminate the quick boot app but I now have it set to the tactile key. I may still remove quick boot because now I have noticed that extended controls widget, and notification toggles both have options to do this similar to the extended power menu mod.

    Thanks again Willster for pointing me to the mod!
     
    Willster419 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...