1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [How-to] Root via Rasta fastboot exploit and make your phone recoverable from a system wipe

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Willster419, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    yes that is true. wow i feel terrible i should have told you that. my bad. good refrence for anyone else who wants it. also if you want to distribute it more you could package it into a flashable zip, say requirements, etc.
    just a thought ;)
     

    Advertisement

  2. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    My wife says it's me and that I don't understand well. I guess she's right on this one because common sense would dictate that extended menu would be an extension of an existing menu. I hate when she's right, lol
     
  3. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    You have me curious. Do you have a specific link for a tutorial that you use for doing this or maybe post how you do it? I've looked at quite a few and am fairly certain I know how but would gain full assurance hearing it from you. Thanks
     
  4. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    I've redone the extended menu. The Hot Boot was horrible. Notes on the mod tutorial said to install Busy Box Installer and symlink for pkill. The Hot Boot was between double and triple the already long reboot time. It killed all and screen quick but when bringing the screen back up it would divert to a full reboot.
     
  5. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    ok, do you plan to make your script in edify or amend?
     
  6. AbsolutGaloot

    AbsolutGaloot Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012

    Dec 12, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks for the walkthrough Willster, getting the recovery and boot images installed was a snap.


    Edit: Solved the Superuser issue. in the recovery menu, used adb shell. Copied the most recent su binary to /system/bin and chmod to 06755. Copied busybox to /system/bin and chmod to 777. Rebooted phone, in adb shell ran "busybox --install -s /system/xbin" (possibly unnecessary). Installed superuser from the play store, it now updates properly. Titanium Backup works, fighting with Busybox installer but the manual install probably did what I needed just fine.

    Description of earlier problem:

     
  7. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Anyone know if Aroma File Manager works on the Commando?
     
  8. Zacrino

    Zacrino Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013

    Oct 9, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    So I realize this post is a little old, but as of this moment it is the most updated forum I have found, and I'm REALLY hoping someone is still watching it. I bought my c771m130 very recently to help a friend out of a jam, and I did this willingly even though Verizon is not located in my area. Nothing else I look at seems to come even close as this forum as far as rooting this particular model, and actually most information I have found says it's not possible. So if someone could help me out, it would mean quite abit of money was not wasted.

    Also I should probably ask this first, before I waste to much of your time. Is an external SD Card required?

    Was wondering if you have updated drivers for the m130. I have tried the toolkits drivers as well as the alternative. Neither one will show up in device manager.
     
  9. VenGotti

    VenGotti Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013

    Oct 10, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    All steps complete with specified results up to adb reboot recovery. Phone is stuck at lit GzOne on screen (unlit prior to reboot) and computer no longer recognizes USB nor is it in task manager.
     
  10. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    The answer to that would be, Yes it does. 1.80

    Ok, scratch that. It loads up fine and goes through the motions of copy and paste but it actually doesn't do it. I borked my phone and was hesitant to use the nand restore even though I had made the backup this morning. I tried using AFM to replace the bad file but it wouldn't do it. Anyhow, the restore from recovery was smooth and got me up and running for the next self induced screw up.
     
  11. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    i got a felling you are the same guy i responded to in the youtube video. if not then look there in the comments for the message i told the other guy. it should help you out.
     
  12. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    is the sd card required?
    yes and no. to have the phone for making calls and being able to recieve texts, the basics, etc, you don't need an sdcard. HOWEVER, many applications require lots of space and it is nice to have more storage space. many apps won't work without an sdcard. (A) in the long run, yes it is required

    updated drivers for M130?
    no. my commandos are not on verizon any more, therfore have nto recieved the update. my guess is that they have not updated the drivers. if they have for some strange reason, then do this:
    plug your phone into your computer. select mass storage from phone.
    it should come up with the verizon mobile 7mb "cd rom"
    open it and install from there. post the drivers here if you want extra credit :p

    my best guess is that they have not updated. if you have windows 8 that could be another reason as to why they are not working. (A) i do not have updated drivers, they also most likely have not been updated.
     
  13. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    i will try to make a quick guide on how to make an "update.zip" file. there are no special requirements for the commando for once, so if there is another guide you prefer, it will work.
     
  14. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Thanks Will. I haven't played with it any as of yet. I'm still trying to figure out Busy Box Installer. Nothing I've tried seems to work. The one from Jrummy seems to install as well as the applets but anything I've tried that would require it claims it's not installed. I even tried the v6 supercharge starter which comes with a version of busy box but it won't install either. The installer gives a bunch of files not found errors. Anyone know which specific version is supposed to work? If I have one gripe about Android, it would be this, you see an app or tweak you might want to try and it requires you to have X app installed for it to work. Low and behold, you go to the play store to get X app and there may be 5 apps with the same name.
     
  15. Zacrino

    Zacrino Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013

    Oct 9, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    per wilster -
    I am not able to get the computer to recognize the phone at all - it trys for 1- min to install current drivers but fails each time. I am unable to find the drivers elsewhere either. I have contacted Customer Service for my carrier, all i have to do is send it in to one of their stores and they will flash it for me... only downfall is that i was hoping to get rid of all this freaking bloatware, but if that's what i'm stuck with so be it. I'm not going to risk screwing up a phone I can't afford to replace lol
     
  16. jamco6000

    jamco6000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    I got a question for you. I don't understand much when it comes to programming but your root was very easy to follow and has done wonders with my phone. My problem is now my phone keeps trying to update, my phone freaks out and just defaults back to the root screen or whatever that old school programming screen. I could care less about the update I just want my phone to stop trying to update cause it creates all sorts of havoc. Can you help?
     
  17. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Anyone tried the recovery/ root after installing the m140 update?
     
  18. jamco6000

    jamco6000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    @Catalyst

    Were you able to install the update with the root? Or have you not rooted yet?
     
  19. monkeytools

    monkeytools Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012

    Jun 9, 2012
    176
    48
    43
    virgina
    I can confirm that gnm recovery works after update. if you us the super su app, and go into settings and select root survival you will keep root.
     
  20. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    It's not for me. It is for a co worker who's phone updated to m140 prior to us rooting his phone. I personally am still on M130 and will be from now on. I just need to know if recovery and rooting is possible for the co worker who is totally stock with the m140 update? Yes or No?
     
  21. monkeytools

    monkeytools Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012

    Jun 9, 2012
    176
    48
    43
    virgina
    YES that is what confirm means. I have updated my phone and rooted it, and then put recovery on it. so yes you can root and add recovery. just a bit of advice the only way I found to get recovery to work is to follow the gnm recovery install method. the fastboot method would not work for me.
    again yes root and recovery will work on m140 update.
     
    catalyst7727 likes this.
  22. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Thank you mTools
     
  23. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Ok, the root was easy and quick but please post a link to the gnm recovery install method I should use. I read through what I thought it was but to be honest, one part of it didn't make sense. It mentions placing the IMG you downloaded into the folder you extracted but nowhere did I see where to download a recovery.img. Am I missing something? Thanks for that root date work on m140
     
  24. monkeytools

    monkeytools Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012

    Jun 9, 2012
    176
    48
    43
    virgina
    Ok here you go link My Files make sure you download the commando one. Sorry here is the link to the hole thread http://androidforums.com/getitnowmarketing/330813-all-in-one-recovery-thread.html
     
  25. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #591
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male

Share This Page

Loading...