1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [How-to] Root via Rasta fastboot exploit and make your phone recoverable from a system wipe

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Willster419, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. monkeytools

    monkeytools Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012

    Jun 9, 2012
    176
    48
    43
    virgina
    Tell me exactly the process you have done. From beginning to the end. And then tell me the exact error you are getting.
     

    Advertisement

  2. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #615
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    Sorry, never mind. I finally got it. I now notice on the root guide, that it says to go back and remove the edited lines and restore permissions to folders/file. Can you give me a list of what the permissions should be on the folders/file that I edited? I should have wrote them down but didn't. Thanks for the help!
     
  3. monkeytools

    monkeytools Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012

    Jun 9, 2012
    176
    48
    43
    virgina
    It will be rwxrwxrwx or if you chmod 0777. Hope this helps.
     
    catalyst7727 likes this.
  4. animal02

    animal02 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013

    Nov 11, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Followed all the steps and rooted successfully, and was able to delete the worst of the bloatware. However, most apps now crash at or after opening.....FB, news apps, games, etc. The 'No Bloat' and 'Superuser' work fine, playstore work unless I type type something in, then it crashes as well. Have tried uninstalling and reinstalling a couple of apps and the same thing happens. Where or what have I done wrong?
     
  5. animal02

    animal02 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013

    Nov 11, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Did the factory reset and it reset with the root intact and without the original bloatware. Just have to reinstall the downloaded apps. Problem solved.
     
  6. jamco6000

    jamco6000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    I don't understand the process in order to update after you have rooted. I have restored using Nand backup in the "start-up thing". Turned on super user ota survival, but it still wont do the update. Can anyone help with this? Or at least tell me what to freeze to make it stop trying to update?
     
  7. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #615
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    You on M130?
     
  8. jamco6000

    jamco6000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    @Catalyst
    yes
     
  9. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #615
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    To stop the update you would need to use TiBackup to first backup InnoPath ActiveCare 1.0. After backing it up, you can freeze or uninstall it through TiBackup. When either freezing or uninstalling, the device will become stuck/frozen. Just remove the battery from the device for a moment, place it back in and boot it up.
     
  10. dcaro

    dcaro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    11
    2
    16
    Male
    NY
    Hi all, this is my first root, so please bear with me. My commando is M140, got to step 9, but I notice the video and instructions differ. Video says boot boot.img first, the instructions say recovery recovery.img first. I followed the instruction order and the recovery worked, but boot. boot img gives me an error which reads: "error: cannot load 'boot.img': No error"

    Seems like I'm stuck, Not sure what to do now, help lol
     
  11. dcaro

    dcaro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    11
    2
    16
    Male
    NY
    I just tried: fastboot flash boot boot.img and it now says: "< waiting for device >" and it won't let me enter anything. I get the feeling I just made it worse :/
     
  12. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #615
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    dcaro likes this.
  13. dcaro

    dcaro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    11
    2
    16
    Male
    NY
    Ah ok, how do I get my phone back to normal? so I can try the other method? Or can I simply disconnect and it hasn't changed?

    EDIT: I just unplugged it, removed and installed the battery, and turned it back on no problem.
     
  14. catalyst7727

    catalyst7727 Newbie
    Rank:
     #615
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012

    Aug 2, 2012
    37
    4
    16
    Male
    A little more info on manual method
    http://androidforums.com/6229284-post2.html
     
    dcaro likes this.
  15. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    This method has been updated to M140. It has not been updated to M150. Need the innopath update file, then I may begin work.
    could someone post it?
     
  16. nickmacaulay

    nickmacaulay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    Google drive says files not found. Running M100, would like to update
     
  17. Treadstone06

    Treadstone06 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    44
    2
    36
    Just want to say thanks to everyone involved in this root method as I was finally successful with only 1 minor problem in that I can't flash either the blue or red roms. It just says bad and installation aborted. Any ideas?

    Thanks again.
     
  18. abdicated11

    abdicated11 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014

    Jul 1, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I had success at rooting Commando! Then went wild, like a child in a candy store, I deleted a bunch of junk then accidentally deleted the wifi .apk Any Ideas? My wifi just responds with "error" message.

    Thanks in advance!!!
     
  19. Low Tech

    Low Tech Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012

    Oct 19, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Male
    I think all his files got moved to HERE
     
  20. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    unless you have a stock unrooted m100 backup, updating from M100 is not possible because I do not have the Innopath M100 update file. If you get the file (ipth_package.bin), then I can help you update
     
    chicno1 likes this.
  21. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    incomplete download? what is your ROM version? it only works with M130
     
  22. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
    there is no wifi.apk file, however you may have deleted something else as important.

    Before we assume that, try using es file explorer with root setting on to go to /system/etc/init.qcom.sdio.sh and long press and make sure that the permissions on the file are rwxrwxrwx. If not then change it and reboot.
    Also make sure that all of the chmod commands are out of there, if any are there to begin with.
     
  23. bonoguchi

    bonoguchi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    When I tried to download Casio Commando UnLockroot ICS_JB.zip, Onedrive stated I couldn't download it due to it being a virus. Do you have a different download link?

    Thank you for your time.
     
  24. Willster419

    Willster419 The Casio Smartphone Guru
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    826
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012

    Feb 25, 2012
    826
    218
    173
    Male
    Engineer at Raytheon Missile Systems
    New Hampshire
  25. megaflop666

    megaflop666 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014

    Nov 13, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    I noticed in the OP that you said you were working on m150. Has there been any progress? Got this phone for my daughter because she is rough on them and I am having a time trying to get this thing rooted and I have rooted at least a hundred devices. I know I look noob on here with my post count but thats because I spend all my time at xda.

    Any input would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...