1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to screenshot on Galaxy S2?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Beef Cake, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    I used to be able to do it pressing the power button and homescreen at the same time but since upgrading to ICS, that doesn't work anymore. Any ideas? :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. simes6600

    simes6600 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    249
    66
    53
    Northern Ireland
    hold volume down + the power button at same time. class username by the way ;-)
     
    myminpins likes this.
  3. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,396
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,396
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    That combo still works for me on ICS, LPI. However, various other combinations seem to work on different ICS releases, as discussed, here and here.
     
  4. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    Haha cheers.

    I saw the volume down and power button thing on a Youtube video, that doesn't work either :thinking:

    Will check now cheers.
     
  5. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    Read both of those threads, still not working :(
     
  6. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,396
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,396
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Which CSC code and ICS version are you on?
     
  7. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    I9100XEULPA

    and

    4.0.4
     
  8. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,396
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,396
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    The latest UK, unbranded, firmware. Not tried that one myself and so I cannot comment about screenshot.

    You could try either...

    A Factory Reset

    or, re-flashing the XEU firmware using Odin.
     
  9. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    Factory reset means back to Gingerbread doesn't it :(

    I like ICS.

    Is it possible to do it on the phone without having to connect to my computer and back everything up?
     
  10. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,396
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,396
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
     
  11. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
     
  12. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,396
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,396
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    WhatsApp will be re-installed, along with your other app's, from the Google Play Store provided you are sync'd with it. The conversations will be lost but your WhatsApp contacts will be added as originally from your phone Contact list.

    After Factory Reset, check that Screenshot is working.

    Alternatively, you could do a search of the Play Store as there are a few non-root screenshot app's on there.
     
    myminpins likes this.
  13. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    OK, I'm doing a factory reset now. Will update.
     
  14. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    Nope, it still doesn't work.
     
  15. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    its very sensitive to the precise timing of the 2 keys being pressed.

    Press VOL-DOWN (or HOME) too much before or after you press POWER and you will just see the system volume bar going down/recent apps (depending on if you are using VOL-DOWN or HOME)

    They need to be pressed pretty much at exactly the same time, and then there is about a 1 second delay before the screen shot is actually taken.

    What do you get on screen when you try?

    What firmware are you on by the way?
    settings>about phone>build number
     
  16. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    40
    1
    16
    It works :D:D:D:D

    Thank you.

    Only problem is since the factory reset one of my contacts on WhatsApp doesn't have their name anymore, just the number :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...