1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to switch between phone calls?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mitchg53, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. mitchg53

    mitchg53 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    44
    4
    16
    For the life of me I can't figure out how to swap back and forth between 2 phone calls. Any help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jcash3

    jcash3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    294
    30
    43
    Engineer
    Anchorage, AK
    After you answer the second call, there is button on the bottom of the phone that will switch between calls. It looks kind of like a reload button. I think it is the second or third one from the right.
     
  3. RadYOacTiVe

    RadYOacTiVe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,588
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,588
    416
    163
    Male
    Took me a few calls with this one too. I believe is the 3rd from the left and looks like a refresh or sync logo.
     
  4. mitchg53

    mitchg53 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    44
    4
    16
    ahh, i'll give it a try.

    If I have it on speakerphone and the screen locks, how do I turn the screen back on w/o dropping the call?
     
  5. mitchg53

    mitchg53 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    44
    4
    16
    Also I noticed on my frequently called list there are a few numbers that it wont let me call. It says the contact doesn't exist. Coincidentally it only happens to my wife and mothers contacts.
     
  6. macfearless

    macfearless Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012

    Feb 4, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I am having a similar issue. I place two calls but the "Switch Call" icon isn't shown. Anyone else have this problem. I really need this function. I hate to say it but I'm starting to miss my Blackberry ;-(.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...