1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to take a screen shot?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KVN, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. KVN

    KVN Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Bay Area
    How can I take a screen shot? Or which app is the best? Thanks
    KVN
     

    Advertisement

  2. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
  3. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    538
    86
    98
    Burlington City, NJ
    from what i have read the app 'shootme' works on the epic right now, tho its not supposed to... is usually meant for rooted phones only.
     
  4. MILcityBOI

    MILcityBOI Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    63
    13
    18
    Pharm Tech
    Milwaukee
    you have to be rooted in order for shootme to work.
     
  5. MissJennell

    MissJennell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    402
    91
    73
    Female
    Manager
    Oregon
    I can say for certain you don't have to be rooted for shoot me to work. I just downloaded it and it works swimmingly. :)
     
  6. drbunda

    drbunda Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    53
    3
    16
    Yep, I just downloaded the app and even though it tells you your phone needs to be rooted, I just tested it out and it works perfectly. My phone is not rooted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...