1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps How to tell Android Studio where is my device

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by Marktwo, Jun 9, 2016.

  1. Marktwo

    Marktwo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 21, 2016

    May 21, 2016
    20
    0
    15
    Male
    Hi,
    I have checked, in my computer(Vista)/Control Panel/Device Manager/Portable Devices/A0001/
    Properties/General, it shows "This device is working properly".
    (Note, A0001 represents my mobile in my computer).
    However, when I click the run button in Android Studio, I got message "No USB devices or running emulators detected",
    I suspect Android Studio didn't find A0001 in my computer.
    Do you know how to let Android Studio know where is my device A0001?
    Thanks a lot in advance!
     

    Advertisement

    #1 Marktwo, Jun 9, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2016
  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,946
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,946
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Thread moved to the forum dedicated to development. You should find the most Android Studio users here.

    ... Thom
     
  3. HeavensSentSword

    HeavensSentSword Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016

    Jan 19, 2016
    134
    36
    93
    Male
    When you hit the run button there should be a list of available devices. Is you device set to developer mode? That may be why its not showing up
     
  4. Marktwo

    Marktwo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 21, 2016

    May 21, 2016
    20
    0
    15
    Male
    Thank you, HeavensSentSword.

    When I hit the run button there is only the "Select Deployment Target" window showing "No USB devices or running emulators detected"
    In my mobile, I have:
    Settings->SYSTEM->{} Developer options->enabled Android debugging, enabled USB debugging notify and enabled ADB over network.

    Anything I can do?
     
  5. HeavensSentSword

    HeavensSentSword Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016

    Jan 19, 2016
    134
    36
    93
    Male
  6. Marktwo

    Marktwo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 21, 2016

    May 21, 2016
    20
    0
    15
    Male
    No, I tried almost everything without success!
    It is very strange why so difficult!
    I am going to set options back....
     
  7. HeavensSentSword

    HeavensSentSword Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016

    Jan 19, 2016
    134
    36
    93
    Male
    If you don't mind try a factory reset on your phone and see what happens. It maybe corrupt and not have the device drivers on it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...