1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to tell WiFi to Use DNS Server

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nancyh1990, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    97
    1
    16
    On our internet set up, under Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) Properties, we have to select Use the following DNS server addresses:
    Preferred DNS server: 4.1.1.1
    Alternate DNS server: 4.1.1.2

    I cannot find such options in my Evo.
    Thanks for your help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. companyman

    companyman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    64
    35
    23
    Deale, MD
    I'm assuming you are using wifi to connect the phone to the internet?

    If so, do this:

    1. Go to "Settings" on your Evo
    2. Click on "Wireless & networks"
    3. Click Wifi Settings
    4. Press the "Menu" key near the bottom of the phone (right next to your Home button)
    5. Click "Advanced"
    6. Click "Use static IP"
    7. Everything will have to be filled in manually the first time but should hold the settings every time you connect.
     
    mijobryco likes this.
  3. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    97
    1
    16
    Companyman,
    Sorry to be so stupid not letting you know the background. My Dell, Macbook Pro, iPhone are all configured the same way and they all works.
    Under Internet Protocol Verison 4 (TCP/IPv4) Properties:
    Obtain an IP address automatically
    Use the following DNS Server addresses:
    Preferred DNS server: 4.1.1.1
    Alternate DNS server: 4.1.1.2

    I tried your suggestion: check Use static IP and putting in 4.1.1.1 in DNS1 and 4.1.1.2 in DNS2 and does not work.
    Thanks
     
  4. companyman

    companyman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    64
    35
    23
    Deale, MD
    Did you fill all of the info out including ip address and gateway?
     
    nancyh1990 likes this.
  5. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    97
    1
    16
    Companyman, you are the man.
     
  6. lmorrison84

    lmorrison84 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hey I have wifi setup in my house using comcast. lets just say I havent had a bill in about a year. I want to usemy HTC EVO to connect to it but I am having a few issues. first I would like to know what I put for the static ip, dns 1 and dns 2, gateway and netmask if needed. Please someone I need your help. Thanks
     
  7. 30andover

    30andover Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Try these numbers:

    Ip- 192.168.2.8

    Gateway- 192.168.2.1

    Netmask- 255.255.255.0

    DNS 1- 4.2.2.2

    DNS- 4.2.2.1
     
  8. douglasawh

    douglasawh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I'm a little unclear how this helped the OP as s/he wants to use DHCP for the IP address.
     
  9. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    DHCP still works when you "suggest" an IP. As long as the IP is appropriate for the subnet mask, not in use, and in range of the IPs being dynamically assigned, it should work.
     
  10. douglasawh

    douglasawh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Ah, well, this won't work. DHCP does not exist on our static IP range. Also, I'm not even sure we can do static IPs at all over wireless here. I don't think so. The ports have to be assigned to the static IP range when we need a server and taken out of the DHCP group.

    I understand now, but it doesn't help me. Thanks!
     
  11. webchimp

    webchimp Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    11
    0
    35
    Have the same prob with my ISP as the OP.

    Sorted my phone to connect to the internet at home but what happens now when I go to work, do I have to go into setting and turn the statics ip off?
     
  12. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Yes if your work WiFi is on a different IP address range then you will have to go in and uncheck Use Static IP everytime. Question though... Why isn't y'alls DHCP providing the DNS along with all the IP information?
     
  13. PSkeptic

    PSkeptic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    905
    97
    78
    IT Project Manager
    Buffalo, NY USA
    Why don't you just serve those DNS servers in the DHCP lease? Seems a bit more manageable that way, rather than trying to use static DNS addresses on each client.
     
  14. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,418
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,418
    1,387
    313
    Near Los Angeles
  15. smurfOnE

    smurfOnE Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    96
    2
    16
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...