1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support how to tether using wifi on 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by htcman724, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. htcman724

    htcman724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    337
    86
    73
    pittsburgh
    ok so i got wifi tethering working just by using the barnicle app.its in the app market and also free. i'm running 2.1 dd10 with joery recovery v6 tested it out and works great.
     

    Advertisement

  2. chibucks

    chibucks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    412
    48
    43
    Whoa. I thought they were still having issues with this. Theres a huge thread on sdx on getting this to work. Did you have to do anything special?
     
  3. htcman724

    htcman724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    337
    86
    73
    pittsburgh
    nope just installed the app and everything worked.
     
  4. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    256
    36
    63
    Auto Mgr and Geek Squad Agent
    Michigan
    I get: Failed to start supplicant: Permission denied.
     
  5. chibucks

    chibucks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    412
    48
    43
    good to know. did you use setCPU to underclock the phone? any lockup when downloading and such?
     
  6. htcman724

    htcman724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    337
    86
    73
    pittsburgh


    no lockups and didn't use setcpu.
     
  7. joeykrim

    joeykrim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    89
    15
    18
    can you post screenshots with the settings you're using? both on the laptop and on the phone?
     
  8. LouZiffer

    LouZiffer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    Are you using the leak from SDX, or something from somewhere else? Are you sure the system you're tethering hasn't failed over to use another wireless network? (Does barnacle show a client is connected?)
     
  9. sajmonides

    sajmonides Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    80
    21
    18
    yes it is working i just tested it. does not work with phones that are not rooted and ALSO

    DOES NOT WORK WITH ROOT v5 !!!

    You have to download the newer root from SDX Developers forum:
    http://www.sdx-developers.com/downloads/?cat=5

    like the author of this thread mentioned: he used v6.
    i just downloaded v7 and it works as well. thx for the notice.
     
  10. krishnac

    krishnac Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    30
    1
    16
    Post pics?
     
  11. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    256
    36
    63
    Auto Mgr and Geek Squad Agent
    Michigan
    +1

    Im running v7 and this does not work. Some people have gotten it to start but it doesnt transfer data. Out of the dozens of people on sdx who have rerooted and tried this on every version of root, none of us have gotten this to transfer data.
     
  12. pdx77

    pdx77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    149
    5
    36
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Since you and the OP are the only 2 people that I know of who are saying this works for them, do you mind explaining to us what you did or changed to get it to work? As others are saying, including myself, it allows you to connect but no data is being passed through, but since you claim that it's working I'm quite anxious to hear how you did it.
     
  13. LouZiffer

    LouZiffer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    17
    3
    16
    Part of the reason I put together the method used by root v6 and v7 was to try to get this to work. (The other part was a plea from one of our users to support another app.)

    Short answer: It doesn't work.

    If it works for you, please help the community. Give us details including what version of the platform you're running, where you got that version of the platform, what other utilities are installed, and a screenshot which shows client info from within barnacle. Join the effort to get it working for others.
     
  14. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    same boat here. Not working. Connects, but thats it.
     
  15. ydoucare

    ydoucare Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    41
    3
    16
    Same here. Starts, and my laptop can see the network, but cannot grab an IP.
     
  16. ez2bgman

    ez2bgman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    Yea same here as well...
     
  17. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    I've even tried setting IP manually, no dice.
     
  18. ramiss

    ramiss Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    180
    55
    53
    I assume you meant Root v6? The latest Recovery is 3.0.5.
     
  19. DarksideEE7

    DarksideEE7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I just joined in order to find a thread related to this. I'm running 2.1 rooted SDK version 7 kernel 2.6.29-5898f66b. I installed barnable wifi tether and started it, wpa_supplicant started fine, but I'm unable to see the SSID on my laptop or desktop. I'm running Arch Linux 64 bit on my laptop and Windows 7 on my desktop. Since my laptop has Linux this is the only tether app that will work for me. I tried chaning the SSID and channel, still get nothing. Just to get this straight, you guys can simply install the app, start it, and you can see the SSID, right? I'm not even getting that far.
     
  20. htcman724

    htcman724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    337
    86
    73
    pittsburgh


    yes ,not running the new recovery yet.
     
  21. DarksideEE7

    DarksideEE7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I rooted my phone again, flashed a recovery partition, then flashed a custom ROM (2.1 vanilla droid eris root image). I am able to set up tether using this app (requires root). I can connect my windows 7 desktop to the phone, but my Arch Linux x64 laptop can't get an IP address (though it sees the SSID)

    I still can't get Barnacle working though.....

    Anyone know of any other wifi tether apps that don't require client side software?
     
  22. htcman724

    htcman724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    337
    86
    73
    pittsburgh
    ok so i switched to root v7 and lost tethering.had it working on v6 and now nothing tried to go back to v6 and am now getting the same thing everyone else is getting.will let you all know if i can get it working again and do a complete workup on it.
     
  23. DarksideEE7

    DarksideEE7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    What OS is your client PC running if you don't mind me asking?
     
  24. krishnac

    krishnac Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    30
    1
    16
    Darkside, are you using a samsung moment?
     
  25. DarksideEE7

    DarksideEE7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    No I'm actually using a Droid eris, but any data regarding tether problems would be helpful. When I first found this thread I didn't notice that it was Samsung moment. Oh well :eek:
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...