1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to toggle eHRPD to rev a in cm7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by trapperjohn, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. trapperjohn

    trapperjohn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #340
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    212
    30
    43
    Hi,
    When I was on stock and i had a cell site that did not switch correctly 3G to 4G by doing this I could toggle it
    disable eHRPD: ##778# hit dial, edit mode, password is 000000, modem settings, Rev. A, change to enabled, instead of eHRPD, hit menu, commit changes, reboot

    But with cm7 that procedure does not work is there another way to do this in CM7?
    Thanks,
    Bryan
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    The menu you are looking for is in the network settings
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  3. trapperjohn

    trapperjohn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #340
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    212
    30
    43

    Hi,
    Is that the apn option?
    If so when I change it to eHRPD choice just above the default the network still shows 1x in the notification bar but I know from how fast I am seeing speed that I am connecting at 4G..
    Update I now show 4G in notification bar will be interesting to see how handoffs are now that I am on eHRPD.

    Thanks,
    Bryan
     
  4. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Hand off should be quicker or the same. When you are on the stock mode cdma/evdo lte auto is already supposed to use ehrpd as it is why we can use data and phone at the same time. All you have really done is turn off the cdma radio and just use the lte radio
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  5. trapperjohn

    trapperjohn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #340
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    212
    30
    43
    I still have it in stock mode cdma/evdo lte auto. I only changed it in apn settings so 3G should still be available and get smoother handoff?
    Thanks,
    Bryan
     

Share This Page

Loading...