1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to turn off background data?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by darklide, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    How to turn off background data?
    And because i am a gsm does that mean i dont need the 4.02 or 4.03 update as my phone says its up to date at 4.01.
     

    Advertisement

  2. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What do you mean by "background data"? Is that data that's transmitted while the screen is off, or an app using data while you're using another one (like Twitter updating while you browse the web)? Either way, I *think* your only real choice is to toggle your data in an "all or nothing" approach, for which there are a plethora of apps. I'm all ears if there's another way.
     
  3. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    On my atrix i would go to settings then battery and data manager then data delievery then click off background data. This would increase battery by 50% guestimate
    I could not even open the market without re-enabling background data.
     
  4. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What you're describing seems to block ALL data. For that, all you have to do is to go into your SETTINGS/ DATA USAGE, and at the top you'll see a toggle for MOBILE DATA at the top. I think turning that off will net you the desired result.
     
  5. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    Nope I could still surf the web and listen to.slacker
    ..
     
  6. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Ok, try this (and I'm trusting that you're not on Wi-Fi when you do): SETTINGS/ MORE.../ MOBILE NETWORKS. At the top is (yet another) toggle called DATA ENABLED. I just tried it while on 4G, and unchecking it killed the 4G immediately.
     
  7. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
  8. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    That brings us back to my first question: What exactly is background data?
     
  9. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    Applications can sync, send, and receive data at any time"
     
  10. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Might be a customization by Motorola
     
  11. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    Might be.
     
  12. sperho

    sperho Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011

    Dec 2, 2011
    270
    126
    68
    Eastern TN
    probably...settings...accounts and sync...turn it off. I believe the term 'background data' is a pre-ICS term, no?
     
  13. BitGambit

    BitGambit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    Oct 10, 2011
    14
    8
    16
    Seattle
    Did you uncheck "Restrict background data" from the Settings>Data usage menu?
     

    Attached Files:

    darklide likes this.
  14. RyanB

    RyanB Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Bit, that's probably what the OP is looking for. By any chance, could you explain what *exactly* is being turned off? I'm still not 100% sure.
     
  15. lilrob1213

    lilrob1213 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011

    Sep 14, 2011
    164
    4
    36
    I was kinda wondering the same thing. I know I'm in the wrong section here (I've got an LG Optimus V) but if I go into settings>Accounts&Sync> then toggle background data it works, but is there a simple widget that can do it for me? I know this saves battery life and it seems I only need background data enabled when I go to the market. I am rooted so that's no problem.
     
  16. jmarlonbp

    jmarlonbp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    go to settings. then to accounts and sync. then uncheck background data. i hope this helps.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...