1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to turn on Swype?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MikeCzipri, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. MikeCzipri

    MikeCzipri Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    29
    11
    18
    Got my Evo 3D about an hour ago...still going through it and tinkering...I see Swype available in the Language and Keyboards setting...but for some reason I can't figure out how to turn it on? The HTC "Trace" thing kinda sucks...anyone know how to turn Swype on?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SuperC142

    SuperC142 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    71
    37
    23
    If you long-press in any text box then pick "Input Method", I think you can change it from there. Hope this helps.
     
  3. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
     #75
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    I've been noticing a few glitches with my swype. The blue trace line stops showing up sometimes. I have to swap keyboards in and out to get it back. Another time, I could not get out of caps lock. The "shift" button wouldn't respond to my touch, but the rest of the keys would.
     
    DonB likes this.
  4. cobalt

    cobalt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    140
    99
    53
    The only way I found to do it was to enter the Swype tutorial, where the first thing it does is pop up this choice. Your way is better. :)

    I still can't figure out what the Trace keyboard is supposed to be. I tried turning it on, but as far as I could tell, by itself that did nothing. :thinking: And it seems to be totally independent of Swype.
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Thus the reason why I prefer and use Swiftkey


     
    Silent Bob, CarrieK and marctronixx like this.
  6. SuperC142

    SuperC142 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    71
    37
    23
    Ha, thanks cobalt. [sigh] I wish I could try some of this stuff out, but I don't have my appointment at Sprint until 6:30 tonight. :-(

    FYI: I use FlexT9 on my current phone and love it. I'll give swype a chance (when I get it), but I'll probably be switching back to FlexT9 because I honestly can't imagine there being a better keyboard.
     
  7. MikeCzipri

    MikeCzipri Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    29
    11
    18
    Found it. Trace is crizzap compared to Swype.
     
  8. shadders139

    shadders139 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    93
    10
    18
    England
    does swype only come with the phone on US evo 3d's? i have a UK 3vo and can't seem to find it in my language and keyboard settings?

    i do prefer swift key but i thought i'd try out swype
     
  9. mi6-bond

    mi6-bond Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010

    Oct 14, 2010
    62
    7
    36
    production operator
    essex,england
    yes mate,the UK 3VO doesnt come with it pre loaded,however,simply go to the swype site(link at bottom) an register,you can allso upgrade swype this way too as i think pre loaded versions cant upgrade,mine works very well.
    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
    shadders139 likes this.
  10. shadders139

    shadders139 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    93
    10
    18
    England
    thank you :)
     
  11. adamc5739

    adamc5739 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    20
    0
    15
    How do I get the swype keyboard? I heard its really good.
     
  12. SDRANGER619

    SDRANGER619 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    18
    4
    36
    So Cal
    in the little window where it shows the text you type, press that blank area with your finger and hold for a couple seconds, a button will show and it will say input method. Press it and then select Swype.
     
    jerofld likes this.
  13. adamc5739

    adamc5739 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    20
    0
    15
    Where is the window of what text I type? I can't find it.
     
  14. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Any text box will work. If you open a web browser, where you enter text you can tap and hold there. Or open a search box or anything like that.
     
    adamc5739 likes this.
  15. adamc5739

    adamc5739 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    20
    0
    15
    Ok thanks I found it and love it :)
     
  16. jmadero

    jmadero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    65
    4
    16
    hi All,

    Trying to get Swype on my evo 3d, I know I had it before but I did a full factory reset awhile back and can't figure it out for the life of me. I have "swype" listed in languages & keyboard but can't actually select to use it anywhere. Thanks in advance

    Edit: I don't want the htc "swype like" feature, I think it's not nearly as good
     
  17. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    18,741
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    18,741
    3,162
    1,043
    Male
    Entrepreneur / Business Owner - Freelance Writer
    Loganville, GA
    Hello and welcome to Android Forums.

    If you long-press in any text box then pick "Input Method", you can change it from there.

    Hope this helps. :)
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  18. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,778
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    1,778
    1,285
    323
    Jer/Guides/Mods: Please add this question to the FAQ? (I searched a bit but didn't see it there... maybe I missed it.)

    There is also a few other simple Q&A/FAQ type posts on the front page here in the past few days/weeks that would make good entries to the FAQ.

    Thanks! :cool:
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  19. jmadero

    jmadero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    65
    4
    16
    I knew it was something simple, thanks!
     
    marctronixx likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...