1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How to update apps

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by cooler123321, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. cooler123321

    cooler123321 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I am using Droid X with Android 2.2
    1) I recently installed couple of apps from getjar.com, but I don't see any options to update those Do I need to keep track of the updates myself?
    2) I created a folder and have lots of apps shortcut, but once the folder is big enough, I can scroll but it jerks and background becomes dark, any1 else facing this problem?

    Thanks!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ExSaint

    ExSaint Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    340
    53
    53
    Houston, TX
    Since these apps weren't directly from the Market. You won't have the option to auto update them, Unless the market sees that you have it installed. You may have to manually keep them up to date.
    Hope that helps.
     
  3. bigbadwulff

    bigbadwulff Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,442
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    2,442
    200
    143
    Weren't ?


    Speaking of updates. Had 21 updates yesterday. That gets to be quite a pain. I deleted about 10 of them though :) I don't like the auto update option for some reason.
     
    ExSaint likes this.
  4. ExSaint

    ExSaint Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    340
    53
    53
    Houston, TX
    yes thats what i ment...edited for correction. Thanks
     
  5. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    Hi.

    You can use Titanium Backup to force attachment to the Market but haven't tried that myself.
     
  6. cooler123321

    cooler123321 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I browsed thru wiki, and the phone needs to be rooted to use Titanium backup (don't want to root the phone now, specially with no control on changing the kind of access the apps need)......but Titanium backup should the create the link to market apps, and force the updates....Thanks a lot
     

Share This Page

Loading...