1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root how to update baseband

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by djxxcess, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. djxxcess

    djxxcess Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010

    Dec 5, 2010
    134
    7
    36
    im still on the .07 bb version is there a way to update to .12?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    SBF to .340 and then apply the two GB zip files.
     
  3. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    Is that the only way?
     
  4. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Well, now you can SBF to 596, but you won't be able to root it until somebody figures that out.
     
  5. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth

    Currently, yes.
     
  6. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16

    So I did the deodexed update.zip file to .596 and I am still on .07 baseband version. I can sbf back to .340 and then update to .596 and have it work correctly?
     
  7. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Tgadd you flashed the wrong file. You were supposed to flash using the TWO FILE method. If you want the updated baseband you will need to sbf back to stock and flash the TWO files.....lol. the one you flashed is for those already running an older gingerbread. They would have the updated baseband already.
     
  8. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    Thanks. I didn't have any problem updating the method I did. I have already sbf back to stock (.340) and I'm stuck in a bootloop now. Trying to figure that out....
     
  9. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    No worries.....pull the battery and put it back in. Hold the home and power keys till you see the triangle and little droid dude. Let go of the keys and press both volume up and down at the same time. This will boot you into stock recovery. Do a data wipe/factory reset and you will boot up normaly. Volume up and down to scroll the menu and power button to select.
     
    tgadd likes this.
  10. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    Did that and it fixed it. Now it's stuck on the set-up "Backup Assistant" screen. I entered my pin to get my contacts and it won't move forward. If I press home, I can choose ADW to load my launcher, but then I can't use the phone.

    Any recommendations for this?
     
  11. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    sometimes backup assistant is slow to respond. Try dialing *228 and choose "activate my device"
    That should get you able to call out again, then you'll have to mess around with either backup assistant later or if you have a backup try running that
     
  12. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    It finishes the backup and then it won't do anything else. When I go to ADW home and press Phone, the screen flashes and goes back to the home screen.

    I'm thinking I need to go back to .340 and try to upgrade again.
     
  13. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    It would help to know how you had your phone setup before you flashed the gb file. Where you running froyo....theme....mods?
     
  14. Bugly

    Bugly Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    1,057
    104
    143
    Male
    VW mechanic
    Tacoma, Washington
    I did that tonight, just to find out how long the OTA takes to download, it took 20 minutes with wi-fi, not bad, went smooth and I'm gonna play with that for a minute and see how long I can stand not having root.
     
  15. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    I don't remember what I was running, I think it was the first GB leak. I've sbf'd back to .340 twice now and both times did the 2-part TBH update and still get stuck on the "Backup Assistant" screen. I think when I get off work I'll re-download the 2-part TBH update and try again. Maybe I grabbed some bad files.
     
  16. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    I'm going to start my own thread to see if my title can pull someone's attention who has had this problem.
     
  17. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Just to clarify, 588 is the version that updated the baseband. If you were on an older version of GB or skipped that version (like I did), than you will still be 0n .07P.
     
  18. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    Correct. I was on the original GB version.
     
  19. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Yeah, now that the official 596 is out, the 588 is what I was referring to. Most of us went to every leak that came out including the 588 so we got the updated baseband. (in the 588)

    tgadd it is possible to get bad files sometimes. So I would go with your gut and redownload them if you think they were corrupted somehow. If you never updated to the 588 then you are doing the steps you need to. (SBF back to stock, flash TBH two file GB update).
     
  20. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    595 was the latest before 596 came out ;)
     
  21. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    It went 571, 588, 591, 595, and now 596.....I went to every version. When I was a newbie I couldn't get the 588 to work so I went backwards to the 571. Then I learned more and got the 588 to flash properly.

    Then it was all up from there....lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...