1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to update froyo 2.2 on Samsung Galaxy s in India

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by inderjeetp2001, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. inderjeetp2001

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    Hello All,

    I had just installed NPS???(what is this i dont know before this i was using samsung kies but kies is also unable to update) from samsung india site on my pc. but it was unable to detect my galaxy s handset.

    What i am doing wrong?

    I want to update my galaxy s to froyo.

    Please help.

    Indrajeet
     

    Advertisement

  2. hsekum

    hsekum Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    46
    1
    16
    i think ive seen u on GSM arena anyways heres the easiest way

    ENJOY.........

    there's a PATCH one can use to upgarde froyo european version onto ur keis app ur IMEI and all the setting stays intact i dont know if it'll be alowed to share the link but for all my brothers benefit here it is :

    Safely Upgrade to Froyo or downgrade to Eclair via any version of Kies (1.5.3.10103.102 or higher) GizTech

    PS : if i break any rule of this website plss correct me also it will take around 5-10 mins for the phone to load dont lossse hope if it takes longer u can remove the batter and try to boot it will take time again and check

    regards
    Hsekum
     
    inderjeetp2001 likes this.
  3. mukundrd

    mukundrd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Samsung has rolled out froyo for Indian Galaxy S....
    cheers............
     
  4. inderjeetp2001

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    yes rolled out but i still could not able to update foryo i had tried through kies latest version (Kies_1.5.3.10103_102_1) during up gradation everything is working properly but after downloading in upgrade mode an error message pop-up on screen then stop everything working.

    My laptop is vista based.

    Please let me know anybody whats the problem/wrong?

    Is anybody face the same problem while upgrading?

    looking forward for yours valuable reply....

    Regards,
    Indrajeet
     
  5. navanid

    navanid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    India

Share This Page

Loading...