1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to update PRL with CM10?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jonnyboy2, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. jonnyboy2

    jonnyboy2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    29
    5
    16
    Sorry for posting yet another question here, but I can't find any answers.

    I'm running MidnightROM's Jelly Bean CM10.

    I'm currently trying to follow these directions, but after enabling the diagnostic mode through Terminal, I don't see any HTC Diag driver on my computer. The drivers install under Android USB Devices as "My HTC". I thought maybe I already had installed the Diag drivers or something, but I can't seem to find my phone in QPST either. Any help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Silly question, why not make a nandroid, flash harmonia, change prl, and restore backup?
     
  3. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    This is pretty much the best answer. You need to use a stock-based ROM to change it.
     
  4. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    not a cm10 issue... every1 has problems with getting their device to show up in qpst... you just gotta play around with your phone until your comp finally gets it...
     
  5. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    not true.. lots of guides on xda and anthrax on how to update prl for our device on cm10...
     
  6. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    I thought in order to do that you needed the HTC diag mode which is an APK that most CM roms don't have...?

    I could be mistaken but that's what I remember.
     
  7. davidmargolin

    davidmargolin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    957
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    957
    229
    93
    Male
    Brooklyn, NY
    from xda link given by the op...

    edit:
    to the op... guide also tells you to reboot your computer after installing drivers... try that if you haven't already...
     
    BoomBoom53 and ramjet73 like this.
  8. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Well I'll be...

    Learn something new every day I suppose.
     
  9. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    As davidmargolin said, it should work with AOSP ROM's using the guide quoted in the OP but if you are going to flash another ROM to do it a GB Sense ROM like MeanROM GB has the PRL update function built-in and you don't even need the diagnostic drivers or QPST.

    I haven't used it in a long time, so if anyone decides to try it and the epst.apk in the latest MeanROM GB doesn't work, there's one in post #3 of this thread that should. I keep a nandroid of MeanROM GB just for that purpose, even though I don't change PRL's manually very often.

    ramjet73
     
  10. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113

    Nice, so no computer necessary?
     
  11. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Correct. As long as you use the right espst.apk. Only works with Sense GB ROM's.

    ramjet73
     
    adamhos1234 likes this.
  12. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38
    i just did this with zero problems...what PRL is everyone running? i am on 00002 right now.
     
  13. jonnyboy2

    jonnyboy2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    29
    5
    16
    I just tried this and can confirm it still works. Very useful, thanks!


    I just updated with the 25010 PRL that was posted. It seems to be working pretty well.
     
    ramjet73 likes this.
  14. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Were you able to use the epst.apk included with the ROM or did you have to install the one from the thread I linked? It's been so long since I've done it that I don't remember which one I used.

    ramjet73
     
  15. jonnyboy2

    jonnyboy2 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    29
    5
    16
    I just installed the one you linked, I didn't test whether the included epst.apk worked or not.
     
    ramjet73 likes this.
  16. Kahroo

    Kahroo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    769
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    769
    53
    78
    NJ
    On the latest MeanROM GB I had to install the EPST app from the link. The one in the ROM didn't work when I did ##775#
     
    ramjet73 likes this.
  17. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Based on the feedback I got in this thread, I created a PRL update kit thread on XDA for people that would prefer to use a GB ROM to update and test PRL's rather than the diagnostic drivers and QPST in Windows.

    ramjet73
     
    jonnyboy2 likes this.
  18. SavioDantes

    SavioDantes Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013

    Feb 15, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Incorrect, QPST issues are caused when device hardware can't be recognized by a PC.

    To fix this check or perform the following:

    - Check your cords and drivers, swap to another USB port to trigger it as well (this will usually change your COM port also).

    - You may also want to uncheck the option "Show Serial and USB/QC Diagnostic ports only".

    - Also, if your device shows up twice, use the port connected to the device listed as "Diagnostic"



    Also your device must be in "Diagnostic mode" for QPST to read it.

    If you are not on a sense based rom use the method list above via the Terminal App

    If you are on a Sense based Rom try the following from your dialer:

    HTC Devices Press ##3424#

    Samsung devices: Press ##8778#

    Note: To exit diagnostic press the menu button and select " disable"
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...