1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to update the T-Mobile Pulse

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thehitmen, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. thehitmen

    thehitmen Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    30
    2
    16
    Hi guys,

    How do i update the t-mobile pulse? - I have found this, but i don't understand it?

    T-Mobile - Help & Support

    Could anyone help me?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Welcome to AF! :D

    When an update is available you'll see a pop up on your screen and all you have to do is click install , easy :)
     
  3. thehitmen

    thehitmen Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    30
    2
    16
    Thanks, i have done it now :D
     
  4. chung

    chung Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    What version should it be and how do you do it?


    Cheers
     
  5. Muuurgh

    Muuurgh Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    67
    1
    16
    Web Designer
    Manchester
    Hi Chung

    Despite the earlier information, the pulse does not get updated Over The Air at this point in time. You need to follow the instructions on the T-Mobile site on how to update. It's painless and works really quickly. You do lose all your info though. I can't remember what version numbers change where, and the information isn't on the T-Mobile site. There is a different number somewhere in one of the settings, but I can't remember which one it is sorry.
     
  6. chung

    chung Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Thanks for the reply Muuurgh, I tried the manual update following the instructions and it didn't seem to work.
    Uncompress to root of memory card then update via phone as instructions, didn't find any files for updating was the message or something like that.

    Any ideas why I got this?
     
  7. Muuurgh

    Muuurgh Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    67
    1
    16
    Web Designer
    Manchester
    I got the same error. My problem was that I uploaded the file only, not the folder containing the file. That's what I'd check.
     
  8. chung

    chung Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Nice one, the old 'keep it in a folder' trick worked! I was previously just copying over the 2 files which were extracted.


    Thanks
     
  9. morgster93

    morgster93 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Student
    England, UK
    Hi, TheHitMen, how did you do yours exactly and also which version is yours now running? thanks alot :)
     
  10. chung

    chung Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Mines running 2.1 now :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...