1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to upgrade old metro service to new tmoble/metro service

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by antdogac, Jan 18, 2014.

  1. antdogac

    antdogac Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    100
    5
    56
    Male
    Developer/hustler
    sfv
    OK so it's really easy. I did it by mistake ish. What you'll need is lg motion (not sure ifyou need root or not I have root) 1 New SIM card from the new network. I used one from an lg optimus l9 that I bricked. And just insert the card into the phone and boom. My motion is fast as hell now so if u don't want to buy a phone on the new service just grab a broken one from eBay and use that card.
     

    Advertisement

  2. pl4life52

    pl4life52 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    315
    38
    43
    Amityville, NY
    What do you mean fast? better signal?
     
  3. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Make a call to your old phone number. I think you'll be surprised.
     
  4. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #79
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Yeah, if it really works I'd be surprised. The Motion is a CDMA/LTE phone, while the L9 is GSM/(and can't remember off hand if it is LTE or just HSPA+).
     
  5. rhino889a

    rhino889a Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,004
    Joined:
    May 30, 2012

    May 30, 2012
    1,004
    177
    143
    Male
    Bum
    Somewhere in the Internet
    is it possible he is connecting through cdma networks
    the tmetro is still running cdma as well .

    edit. if i remember correctly the schematics indicated a gsm radio but unclear of an antennae.
     
  6. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #95
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,780
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,780
    740
    233
    MA
    I tried my Valiant's GSM chip in three of my other phones just to make sure it DIDN'T work LOL. It didn't :D

    Huawei Premia, stock rooted - Wouldn't leave airplane mode
    LG Connect, stock no root - Invalid SIM, emergency calls only
    LG Motion, stock no root - Invalid SIM, emergency calls only

    Maybe a Motion with root and CM10 is needed?
     
    Sepero likes this.
  7. msnuser111

    msnuser111 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    62
    29
    23
    Westland,MI
    He's half right, the motion will connect to tmobile's LTE network but it doesn't connect to their gsm network, so while it will connect to LTE data over tmobile's network with a new metro sim, calls will either not go through or if you for some reason have a CDMA account and somehow have a T-Mobile account or a gsm metro account, your voice will work through the CDMA radio. I've been using an inactive motion with a T-Mobile sim on and off as a backup phone and because I don't have CDMA service calls fail but LTE connected because the sim handles LTE auth but CDMA is all separate.
     
    Sepero and alfick3 like this.
  8. antdogac

    antdogac Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    100
    5
    56
    Male
    Developer/hustler
    sfv
    Maby its because I used two lg phones lol
     
  9. antdogac

    antdogac Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    100
    5
    56
    Male
    Developer/hustler
    sfv
    I bought the moton before metro was bought by T-Mobile and came out with the new white sd cards. Its still a metro sim card, just an updated one. However my motions apks are malfunctioning. Im not sure if its the custom roms I have or the card. Ill go back to the old one and c if it helps, it could also b my lucky patcher or cpu tweeks. Ill b sure to let u guys know how it gose. If anyone has any problems trying this like apk failing to open then please let post the issues. I test stuff and this was a test. Btw also when I boot up my airplane mode needs to b turned on and off. Dont know why
     
  10. antdogac

    antdogac Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    100
    5
    56
    Male
    Developer/hustler
    sfv
    But yes I have cm10 and so I have root. Btw rooting does void warranty so please dont sue me if you brick
     
  11. johnnyl1111

    johnnyl1111 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,497
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    1,497
    545
    213
    texas
    the lg motion doesn't have a "sim" card. it's a "uicc" card. just sayin.
     
    Sepero likes this.
  12. antdogac

    antdogac Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    100
    5
    56
    Male
    Developer/hustler
    sfv
    Thanks I didn't know that. All I've learned about programming I've either learned here or on you tube so please feel free to correct me. BTW figured out my malfunction problems. I was using an unstable version of cm 10.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...