1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root How to use custom ringtones with velocity 1.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Diragono, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. Diragono

    Diragono Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    I may have overlooked this somewhere, but I just flashed velocity and can't find out how to use my own ringtones for notifications, ringtone and alarm. I remember on the stock rom it asked if I wanted to look at sounds, music e.t.c but now it just goes only to the preloaded sounds.

    I've tried putting the sound file in system/media/audio/(respective folders), even tried converting the mp3 to .ogg but it still refuses to show in the list.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lightningdude

    lightningdude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    86
    28
    23
    I have my custom sounds on my SD card, in folders labeled "Ringtones" "Alarms" and "Notifications" and have yet to have any problems making them work. Have you tried that already?
     
  3. Diragono

    Diragono Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Hmm, I've been putting them in the media folder under alarms and such, i'll try just making a folder "Alarms" on the root of the sd card and see if that works

    :edit: Well, I made a folder called "Alarms" on the root of the sd card, put the sound file in there and it's still not showing in the sound list for my alarm clock
     
  4. KingOfGreen

    KingOfGreen Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    842
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    842
    179
    93
    Chandler, Az
    You try rebooting? And its case sensitive i think a believe "Ringtones"
     
  5. Diragono

    Diragono Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Yea I had rebooted, I actually just reflashed velocity and now everything is working fine. Go team velocity!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...