1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

how to wipe dalvik via adb...?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tailsthecat, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    171
    2
    56
    how do we wipe the dalvik cache via adb? anyone know the command or where to enter 'wipe dalvik'? it wont let me in recovery.:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    It is a problem with the recovery image. You can skip it and keep doing what you're doing. May I suggest to flash the 1.6.2 recovery image? It won't do the wipe via adb error...
     
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    known issue with recovery 1.5.2 if you upgrade to recovery 1.6.2 its been fixed..

    that said, even though it popped an error, 99% of the time it still wiped davlik
     
  4. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    171
    2
    56
    i rooted 2.1. can i do that, just replace that img with 162?
     
  5. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Remember how you installed the first Recovery image using adb? You will do this the same way. Put the img on your SD card, and follow the directions you did last time.
     
  6. tailsthecat

    tailsthecat Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    171
    2
    56
    i cant seem to find the 162 recovery...anyone have a link?
    edit: found it...
     
  7. themadgreek187

    Rank:
     #1,192
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    72
    1
    16
    Male
    IT
    Florida
    i tried the new update and it says flash failed. currently running 2.1.1
     
  8. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    You tried which update and what exactly did you do that caused it to say failed?
     
  9. themadgreek187

    Rank:
     #1,192
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    72
    1
    16
    Male
    IT
    Florida
    the recovery 1.6.2 img to fix the davlik issue. i tried the new custom rom 2.1.2 and it worked for awhile then started rebooting over and over. went back to 2.1.1.
     
  10. themadgreek187

    Rank:
     #1,192
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    72
    1
    16
    Male
    IT
    Florida
    i finally got it to work. thanks!
     
  11. TigerG8

    TigerG8 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    i make glasses O.o
    Phoenix, AZ
    so undetailed..
     
  12. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    For what do you need details? You have an evo, which is irrelevant to the old recovery image for the hero....
     
  13. Brian Herrera

    Brian Herrera Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017

    Mar 31, 2017
    7
    0
    15
    I need to know aswell. Is there a way to put in a command to delete dalvik? my phone is in bootloop and i have no CWM. I tried going into revovery and deleting data and chache.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...