1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How transfer apps to another Captivate?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rlb4, Aug 14, 2010.

  1. rlb4

    rlb4 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    253
    12
    38
    NJ
    I have 2 Captivates on my family plan. I just downloaded(using Appbrain) a bunch of apps to my phone. I want to switch to and use my wife's Captivate which is brand new. How can I get all of my apps onto her phone? If I put my sim card in hers and sync w/ Appbrain will it install all of the apps I have on mine? If I put her sim card in my old Captivate and sync her Appbrain account will that erase my old apps and install hers?
     

    Advertisement

  2. haison

    haison Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    You can sign in to your AppBrain account on her phone and install all the apps you have. Purchased apps on the other hand I do not believe can be transferred.
     
  3. rlb4

    rlb4 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    253
    12
    38
    NJ
    So after I put my sim card into her phone, I open the Appbrain app on the phone, sign into my acct and sync. After I do this all of my apps will be added to her phone? What happens to the apps she already has on her phone?
     
  4. BigCiX

    BigCiX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    3,591
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    3,591
    363
    173
    California
    What is this appbrian? I always see it posted.
     
  5. haison

    haison Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    You don't need to switch SIM cards. I wish I was at home to try this on my sister's phone (Captivate also), but I think all you have to do is start AppBrain press menu > Preferences > Sign out. One that happens you will see log in on top and once you press it, it will open up the browser then in blue is sign in as a different user. Sign in your account on her phone and then start syncing.
     
  6. rlb4

    rlb4 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    253
    12
    38
    NJ
    So if I switched back and forth between phones, what happens to the apps already on the phone when I log in with my Appbrain account and sync?
     

Share This Page

Loading...